Contribution of USF1 on development of diabetic kidney disease and the drug discovery of PI polyamides to block the USF1 binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masanori  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70459890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 宜明  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10199896)
福田 昇  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (40267050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / PIポリアミド / 転写因子 / USF1 / 糖尿病 / 腎臓病 / ポリアミド / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病において転写因子USF1が特異的に増加し、TGF-β1とオステオポンチン遺伝子の転写を増加させる。今回、糖尿病症の新規治療薬としてUSF1のTGF-β1プロモーターへの結合を阻害するDNA認識ペプチド化合物ピロール・イミダゾー(PI)ポリアミドの開発を最終目標にする。糖尿病性腎症でのメサンジウム増殖性糸球体硬化において、転写因子USFの腎メサンジウム細胞の合成型への形質転換の関与をUSF1結合阻害PIポリア ミドを用いて証明し、ヒトUSF1結合阻害PIポリアミドを分子設計合成し、特許化する。このPIポリアミドを脂溶製剤化および経口化し、安全性を非GLP試験で確認し創薬開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed, synthesized and examined effects of PI polyamides to block a transcription factor USF1 bindings on human TGF-β1 promoter as a novel medicine on diabetic kidney disease. PI polyamides targeting USF1 binding significantly suppressed expressions of TGF-β1 and osteopontin in human mesangial cells stimulated with high glucose, by which a lead compound was determined. High glucose significantly increased expressions of TGF-β1 and αSMA in human renal tubular cells. The lead PI polyamide significantly suppressed αSMA expression and the cellular morphological changes as EMT. These findings indicate that the USF1 blocking PI polyamide inhibits expression of TGF-β1 and EMT phenomen and will be a novel medicine for diabetic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症(DKD)は末期腎不全の主たる原因であるが未だに根治薬が無い。PIポリアミドは転写因子の遺伝子結合を抑制する中分子ペプチド医薬である。今回、DKDの進展に関わる転写因子USF1のTGF-β1遺伝子結合を抑制するPIポリアミドを設計合成し、創薬開発した。USF1 PIポリアミドが高糖条件でのメサンギウム(HMC)細胞のTGF-β1発現、増殖抑制を抑制し、近位尿細管細胞のEMT現象を抑制し、USF1 PIポリアミドがDKDでの腎線維化、進展を抑制した事は、DKDの新規治療薬として医療社会的意義は大きい。