| Project/Area Number |
20K08600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯澤 由紀夫 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
尾形 宗士郎 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00805012)
坪井 直毅 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50566958)
稲熊 大城 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60791069)
冨田 章裕 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80378215)
高橋 和男 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90631391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | MGRS / M蛋白血症 / Clone Directed Therapy / 臨床疫学 / M蛋白関連腎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
M蛋白関連腎症のうち, 血液悪性腫瘍の診断および介入基準を満たさない血液疾患群をmonoclonal gammopathy of renal significance(MGRS)と総称することが提唱され, MGRS関連腎症の病理学的知見は蓄積したが, 稀少性から臨床疫学データは皆無である. 本研究ではMGRS関連腎症の臨床・病理像を横断的かつ縦断的に検証し, MGRSとしてカテゴライズすることの臨床的意義, および血液悪性腫瘍に準じM蛋白に早期より積極的介入することの重要性を発信する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the term MGRS has long been proposed for a group of hematologic diseases with M-protein-associated nephropathy that do not meet the diagnostic and interventional criteria for hematologic malignancies, clinical epidemiological data are limited due to the rarity of the disease. We established a cohort of patients with M-protein-associated nephropathy and examined the pathological and clinical features of MGRS cross-sectionally and longitudinally, using malignant B-cell tumors/ malignant plasma cell tumors (BCM/PCM) as controls. Typical cases of BCM/PCM showed acute renal symptoms and cast nephropathy with "M protein quantity" problem, while typical cases of MGRS showed chronic renal symptoms and various glomerular lesions with "M protein quality" problem. Compared to BCM/PCM, MGRS patients were less frequently treated with Clone Directed Therapy, resulting in a less favorable renal and overall prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単クローン性の免疫グロブリン(M蛋白)が関与するM蛋白関連腎症のうち, 血液悪性腫瘍の診断および治療介入基準を満たさない血液疾患群をMGRSと総称することが提唱されて久しいが, その稀少性から臨床疫学データは皆無である. 我々はこれまでに報告の無いMGRSならびにMGRS関連腎症の臨床疫学データを, 自施設のコホートと我が国の腎生検レジストリーから, 世界に先駆け明らかにした. 本研究は, これまでは疾患概念にとどまったMGRSを, 「各科の密な連携により, 早期診断・早期介入することが重要な予後不良な疾患群である」と, 認識をあらためるよう啓発する責務を負う研究であると位置づけている.