sGC activation on the interaction between glomerular endothelial cells and podcyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nagasu Hajime  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40412176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 直樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
城所 研吾  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 内皮機能障害 / sGC / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 糖尿病性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における慢性腎臓病患者(CKD)は増加傾向にあり、重要な医療問題である。早期のCKD発症には内皮機能障害が重要であることを報告してきたが、糸球体上皮細胞障害が糸球体硬化病変の形成に重要であることが判明している。この移行機序について本研究では「内皮機能障害によるeNOS-NO機能不全が糸球体上皮細胞のsGC活性化低下を介して、糸球体硬化病変を形成を促進させる」との仮説を証明するべく検討を行う。目的は以下の3つである。1)糸球体内皮機能障害が腎障害を進行させるか検討する。2)糸球体上皮細胞におけるsGC活性化の意義を検討する。3)sGC活性化制御による治療介入意義を検討するため薬剤介入を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that Nitric Oxide produced by glomerular endothelial cells may act cytoprotectively via sGC activation in glomerular epithelial cells. sGC fl/fl mice were used to generate glomerular epithelial cell-specific sGC-deficient mice. The results showed that the diabetic model of diabetes mellitus, which normally results in compensatory glomerular hypertrophy and increased GFR, was not observed in the glomerular epithelial cell-specific sGC-deficient mice. These results indicate that sGC activation in glomerular epithelial cells is involved in the compensatory origin of glomeruli. It has also been shown that sGC activating drugs restore this compensatory origin. Further studies will be conducted to determine the significance of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者は増加傾向にあり、重要な医療問題としてその解決が望まれる。早期のCKD発症には内皮機能障害が重要であることを報告してきたが、多くの基礎研究から糸球体上皮細胞障害が腎不全に至る糸球体硬化病変の形成に重要であることが判明している。この移行機序は不明であり本研究では、「内皮機能障害によるeNOS-NO機能不全が糸球体上皮細胞のsGC活性化低下を介して、糸球体硬化病変を形成を促進させる」との仮説を証明するべく検討を行う。病態下では糸球体上皮細胞におけるsGC-PKG経路の活性化が減弱することが想定される。本研究の解明が新たな治療ターゲットの創出を目指す。