Association of amino acids in autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Saori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90463736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords常染色体顕性多発性嚢胞腎 / アミノ酸 / LAT1 / トルバプタン / LAT1阻害薬 / 常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
常染色体優性遺伝性多発嚢胞腎(Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease: ADPKD)は、60歳までに約半数が腎不全に至る最も多い遺伝性腎疾患である。ADPKDの根本的治療薬は、現在はバソプレシンV2受容体拮抗薬であるトルバプタンしかなく、多飲・多尿などの副作用もあることから、新規治療薬の開発が必要である。我々はこれまでに、ADPKDの悪化にアミノ酸が関わっていることを明らかにした。本研究ではADPKD進展にアミノ酸の輸送に関与するLAT1がどの様に関わっているかを明らかにし、新しい治療に結びつける予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is the most common inherited kidney disorder characterized by progressive cyst formation in the kidneys, resulting in bilateral renal enlargement, structural damage and kidney failure. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the involvement of amino acids in the progression of ADPKD and to develop new therapeutic agents. L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) is one of the transmembrane proteins to deliver essential amino acids. Analysis of Pkd1 and LAT1 double knockout mice accelerated cyst formation via amino acids sensing mechanism. However, appropriate suppression of amino acids by drugs suppresses cyst progression.
We found LAT1 inhibitor ameliorates cystogenesis. Furthermore, we found that the combination of LAT1 inhibitor and tolvaptan inhibits the progression of cysts. These treatments may become new treatments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADPKDは遺伝性腎疾患でも最も多く60歳までに約半数が末期腎不全に至る疾患である。治療薬は現在トルバプタンのみであるが、多飲・多尿などの副作用があり、新たな治療薬の開発が急務である。本研究でアミノ酸吸収を阻害することが治療に結びつき、かつトルバプタン併用で治療効果が増強することを明らかにした。この結果から新規治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。