Role of gap junction protein connexin43 in B cell activation and lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yao Jian  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50303128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsconnexin43 / ギャップ結合 / B細胞 / 抗体産生 / ループス腎炎 / 酸化ストレス / 腎機能 / プリスタン / 抗体産生細胞 / 抗体 / コネクシン43 / B 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ループス腎炎は,SLEに合併する最も頻度の高い臓器病変であり,予後を決定する因子である。現在の治療法は、治療効果及び副作用などの問題があり、 より効果的な治療法の開発が必要とされている。我々は、細胞蛋白Cx43が酸化ストレス及び炎症反応を調節することによりループス腎炎の進行に関与している可能性が高いと推測した。本研究はこの仮説を検証することである。具体的には、以下の研究目標を達成することである:1) B細胞の活性化におけるCx43の役割とその分子メカニズムを明らかにすること; 2)LNの進行におけるCx43の関与を証明すること;3)LNの治療におけるCx43標的療法の可能性を検討すること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cells play a central role in the pathogenesis of lupus nephritis (LN). In this study, we focused on connexin43 (Cx43), a gap junction protein that is likely to be deeply involved in the activation of B cells and the pathophysiology of LN. Through in vitro cell experiments, it was found that Cx43 contributed to antibody production via modulating intracellular redox status. Furthermore, in a mouse model of SLE, Cx43 was shown to be deeply involved in the production of antibodies and the progression of LN. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that Cx43 plays an important role in the pathophysiology of SLE, and that targeting Cx43 could be developed as a novel therapy against LN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ギャップ結合タンパクであるCx43がB細胞の抗体産生を制御すること、またはSLEモデルマウスで腎臓障害を増悪させることを初めて示しました。これらの知見は、Cx43がSLE病態形成に重要な役割を担っていることを示唆し、Cx43を標的とした新規なSLE治療法開発に貢献することが期待されます。本研究の学術的意義は、SLE病態のメカニズム解明に寄与し、Cx43を介したB細胞の抗体産生制御機構の理解を深めたことです。また、社会的意義としては、LNに関連する腎機能障害や末期腎不全の予防・治療に向けた新たな治療法の開発に貢献し、SLE患者のQOLの向上につながることが期待されます。