Elucidation the pathophysiology of heat-stress induced CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60846864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 卓嗣  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00534835)
前田 佳哉輔  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00836306)
小杉 智規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90584681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCKD / 細胞老化 / 昇熱ストレス / 老化 / CKDu / 高齢者 / ヒートストレス / 加齢 / 熱ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
暑い環境での体温上昇が慢性腎臓病(CKD)を惹起進展させるという新しい病態が報告されている。日本でも夏の気温上昇に伴い、熱中症の発症率・死亡率が特に高齢者で増加しており、熱ストレスによる腎障害の病態解明は本邦でも望まれる。申請者らは、繰り返す高温暴露により腎障害に進展する動物モデルを作成した。同モデルで長寿遺伝子Sirtuin1(Sirt1)の低下を認めたことから、病態への老化の関与が疑われた。そこで本研究では、まずは個体老化に注目し加齢が熱ストレス誘導性腎障害のリスクであることを老化促進マウスを使い検討する。さらに細胞老化における熱ストレスの分子病態を解明し、新たな治療標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat stress can develop kidney injury. The evidence indicates that heat stress is the cause of ‘CKD of unknow origin’ reported from Central America (CKDu). In Japan, it is reported that blood pressure drop in summer caused AKI and developed CKD. We previously demonstrated short term-repeated heat stress directly induced kidney injury with animal models. In this study, we examined CKD exposed long-term heat stress by breading mice in the temperature-controlled chamber. We also addressed the relation between heat stress and senescence. C58BL/6 mice were exposed 38℃ environment temperature for 6 hours every day for 6 month. Elderly mice developed chronic kidney failure, while young mice were not decreased renal function. However, p16, which regulated cell cycle arrest and is observed senescence cells, were increased and FOXO3, senescence suppressed gene, were decreased even in young mice Thus, heat stress may cause renal tubular cell senescence which led to irreversible kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の影響で、昇熱ストレスによる腎障害は、今後世界の広い地域で問題化することが予想されており、日本も例外ではない。高齢者は熱中症に罹患しやすく重症化しやすいことがわかっており、熱中症による急性腎障害は脱水や横紋筋融解症が主たる原因とされてきた。が、本研究により繰り返す熱暴露が、脱水や横紋筋融解症とは独立して腎障害をもたらし、慢性腎不全に進展することを証明した。また、若年個体でも昇熱ストレスが早期から尿細管細胞の細胞老化の原因となり、CKDを進行させることを示した。