An investigation of novel therapeutic strategy for diabetic nephropathy based on control of mitochondrial turnover
Project/Area Number |
20K08609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / ミトコンドリア / Parkin / BMP4 / 骨形成蛋白質4 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病性腎症の増悪因子として腎ミトコンドリア機能低下が着目されている。ミトコンドリア量と質の維持には「ミトコンドリアターンオーバー」が重要である。糖尿病マウス腎皮質と,糖尿病性腎症の初期病理学的病変であるメサンギウム基質拡大を惹起する因子を添加した培養メサンギウム細胞を解析すると,ミトコンドリアターンオーバー障害が惹起されることが示唆された。そこで本研究はミトコンドリアターンオーバー制御を介した新規糖尿病性腎症治療戦略の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of parkin on diabetic nephropathy was analyzed. Mitochondrial dysfunction was caused in streptozotocin induced diabetic mice, associated with decrease in parkin and PGC-1α expression. Similar findings were observed in mice treated with BMP4-continuous administration by use of osmotic pump. Mitochondrial dysfunction was observed in BMP4-treated cultured mesangial cells associated with decrease in parkin and PGC-1α expression. In parkin-knock down cultured mesangial cells, decrease in PGC-1α expression and mitochondrial dysfunction was observed. Conversely, mitochondrial dysfunction and decrease in parkin and PGC-1α expression after treatment with BMP4 were attenuated in parkin-overexpressed cultured mesangial cells. These findings indicated that BMP4 caused mitochondrial dysfunction which was similar to diabetic mice, and parkin was suggested as a new therapeutic target for mitochondrial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症では腎ミトコンドリア機能低下が惹起される。ミトコンドリアの品質管理はミトコンドリア生合成・マイトファジーで制御されるターンオーバーでなされるが、糖尿病性腎症におけるミトコンドリアターンオーバーの意義解明は不十分であり、特に糖尿病性腎症における主要なメサンギウム基質増加因子である骨形成因子4(BMP4)との関連は不明であった。本研究を通じて、糖尿病性腎症ではマイトファジー鍵分子Parkinの発現低下に関連したマイトファジー障害とミトコンドリア生合成障害の両者が惹起され、BMP4も同様の作用を示すことが明らかとなった。BMP4やParkinが治療標的となり得ることが示された。