(Pro)renin receptor and renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20599302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / 線維化 / 腎臓 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 形質転換 / 尿細管障害 / 周皮細胞 / 腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓で線維化が進行すると腎機能が低下し、透析や腎移植などの腎代替療法を迫られる。一度生じた線維化は不可逆的であり、腎臓線維化を引き起こす機序を明らかにし、治療標的を見つけ出すことは危急の課題である。本研究では、(プロ)レニン受容体の腎臓線維化への関与とその作用機序をヒト及び動物実験、培養細胞を用いた解析を行うことにより相補的・網羅的に解明する。これにより、腎臓線維化における(プロ)レニン受容体の病態生理学的役割を解明し、(プロ)レニン受容体による臓器障害という観点に立脚した新しい予防・治療戦略の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The (pro)renin receptor [(P)RR] is identified as a component of the renin-angiotensin system and this has been shown to be involved in many human diseases. To elucidate the pathophysiological role of (P)RR in renal fibrosis, we performed experiments in human, animals, and cultured cells. (P)RR contributes to renal fibrosis by regulating V-ATPase function and the transport of fibrotic proteins such as fibronectin and collagen to the extracellular space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のヒト及び動物実験、培養細胞を用いた検討により、腎臓線維化における(P)RRの病態生理学的役割が明らかとなった。腎臓線維化において、(P)RRは維化タンパク質の細胞外への輸送をV-ATPaseを介して制御していた。これまで(P)RRを標的する薬剤は開発されておらず、本研究成果が腎臓線維化に対する新たな予防・治療戦略の基盤となることが期待される。