Novel therapeutic agents for kidney disease targeting the FGF23-Klotho system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwazu Yoshitaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒尾 誠  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
黒須 洋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40468690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFGF23 / 急性腎障害 / Klotho / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨ミネラル代謝異常 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子23 / klotho
Outline of Research at the Start
AKIやCKDでは腎臓klotho蛋白発現が低下し、klotho蛋白発現を維持することで腎機能が改善する。FGF23は腎臓klotho蛋白発現を強力に抑制することから、FGF23阻害が腎保護作用を示すかどうか検証した。予備実験の結果、虚血再還流AKIマウスモデルにFGF23阻害ペプチドを投与すると、腎障害が予防できることを確認した。しかし、発症後投与の効果、klotho蛋白の関与、CKDモデルにおける効果は明らかではない。本研究によりFGF23阻害ペプチドのAKI発症後やCKDに対する効果を検討し、FGF23阻害ペプチドがAKIにもCKDにも普遍的で有効な治療薬となり得るか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In acute kidney injury (AKI) and chronic kidney disease (CKD), reduced renal Klotho protein expression was contributed to renal injury. In this study, we investigated whether FGF (Fibroblast Growth Factor) 23 is involved in the development and progression of renal injury via the decreased renal klotho protein expression by the administration of novel agent, FGF23 inhibitory peptide (ΔN) for AKI or CKD model.
In AKI model, the treatment with ΔN suppressed the down-regulation of renal klotho protein and significantly improved renal injury at 24 h post ischemia-reperfusion; Klotho-deficient mice did not improve renal injury by the administration of ΔN, and thus the inhibition of FGF23 by ΔN could ameliorate the kidney injury via the maintenance of renal Klotho protein expression. In CKD model (high phosphate diet-fed mice), the continuous administration of ΔN using a minipump in CKD model did not significantly improve renal injury including fibrosis and calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AKIにおける血清FGF23上昇はその発症に対して独立した危険因子である。我々は、FGF23を阻害するΔN投与がAKIモデルにおいて腎障害を軽減することをはじめて明らかにし、FGF23がAKIの病態に関与していることを示した。重症AKIモデルではFGF23投与により腎障害を軽減することが最近報告され、重症AKIではFGF23が保護的に働き、特に回復期の48時間後に有意差を認めることからAKIからの回復を促進している可能性が考えられる。AKIの病期(急性期なのか回復期なのか)や重症度に応じて、AKIにおいてFGF23が果たす役割が異なる可能性があり、臨床応用に向けて今後さらなる研究が必要である。