Development of a method to suppress the severity of chronic kidney disease through elucidation of mechanism of transition from acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hirokazu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 勉  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30406475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害 / 腎線維化 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / 形質転換 / 細胞周期 / 増殖因子
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(acute kidney injury: AKI)は、短期的な生命予後を悪化させるだけではなく、慢性腎臓病(chronic kidney failure: CKD)を発症・進行させるため、長期的な生命予後にも影響する。本研究は、遺伝子改変マウスを用いてAKIモデルを作成し、AKIがCKDを発症・進行させる機序について、尿細管上皮細胞の形質変化に注目して検討する基礎研究である。病態に立脚したAKI・CKDの新規治療法の開発に寄与するデータを創出し、最終的には臨床応用に結び付けたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In AKI due to ischemia or urinary tract obstruction, renal tubular epithelial cells are damaged, resulting in the appearance of cell cycle arrested cells, which may acquire profibrotic traits and cause the onset and progression of renal fibrosis. These G2/M-phase resting cells were induced by renal tubular injury, and the number and survival period increased according to the degree of injury. Suppression of this cell-targeted profibrotic trait is expected to be developed into an anti-CKD therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の原因となる病変は腎線維化であり、その発症・進展メカニズムの一つは急性腎障害(AKI)の反復とされている。我々はAKIモデルマウスの腎尿細管上皮細胞の一部に細胞周期停止細胞が出現し、線維化促進性の形質を獲得している可能性を示唆するデータを得た。この細胞の線維化促進性の形質を抑制する治療を開発することで、AKI後のCKDの発症・進展に対する治療に結び付けることが期待できる。