Elucidation of the pathogenesis and development of new diagnostic and therapeutic strategy of kidney disease based on mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Miki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / Piezo2 / メサンギウム細胞 / 傍糸球体レニン産生細胞 / 血管外膜線維芽細胞 / 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧性腎障害 / 線維芽細胞 / 非ステロイド型選択的MRブロッカー / 傍糸球体細胞 / レニン / メカノセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の細胞は、血流や尿流に起因するメカノ刺激にさらされているが、その感知応答機構は不明な点が多い。本研究では、メカノセンサー分子、特にTRPV2とPiezo2に着目し、急性腎障害や慢性腎臓病の病態解明と新規診断法・治療薬開発を目指す。
本目的を達成するために、①TRPV2の尿細管障害における役割、②Piezo2の糸球体・腎病変における役割、③腎求心性感覚神経に発現するメカノセンサーの同定と難治性高血圧における役割、④腎障害の三次元イメージング、の4目標を設定し、当該分子の局在や上流・下流因子を決定し、疾患モデル動物や阻害薬、遺伝子改変マウスを用いた解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney cells are exposed to various mechanical stimuli caused by blood flow, blood pressure, and urinary flow, but their sensing and response mechanisms remain largely elusive. In this study, we focused on the mechanosensor molecule Piezo2, and found that in the normal kidney, Piezo2 expression was restricted to the glomerular mesangial cells and juxtaglomerular renin-producing cells. In the developing metanephros, Piezo2 was expressed in the Foxd1-positive mesenchymal progenitor cells and their lineage cells. In dehydration mice, its expression was decreased in the mesangial cells, while increased in the renin cells. In hypertensive nephrosclerosis models with glomerular hypertension, Piezo2 expression was enhanced in the mesangial cells, some renin-producing cells, and perivascular collagen-producing cells, which was normalized by antihypertensive treatment with mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist. These results suggest the role of Piezo2 in the pathogenesis of kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病・高血圧などを発症基盤とする慢性腎臓病(CKD)や、救急医療や集中治療室患者で頻度の高い急性腎障害(AKI)は、患者の生命予後やQOLに大きく影響する疾患であるが、未だ有効な治療法がない。現在Piezo2阻害の影響を解析しているが、メカノ感受応答システムの入り口にあたるメカノセンサーPiezo2は、腎臓病治療法の新たな標的として有望と考えられる。CKDやAKIに対し、病態に基づく特効薬が開発されれば、透析を必要としない健康な長寿社会が期待される。