The study for the role of tryptophan metabolism in diabetic nephropathy-associated cognitive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Motoaki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70387728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 静子  藤田医科大学, 病態モデル先端医学研究センター, 教授 (20183527)
山田 雅之  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40383773)
高橋 和男  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90631391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / 脈絡叢の透過性 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿毒素 / 脈絡叢 / 血液脈絡叢関門 / 透過性 / アストログリア / 側脳室 / 脳機能 / 一次代謝物 / 認知機能障害 / トリプトファン代謝 / 慢性腎臓病 / 脳-腎連関
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病に伴う腎不全患者において広く見られる脳機能障害は、患者の治療管理上で重大な問題となるが、その治療は十分でない。糖尿病の患者では、トリプトファンの代謝が変化し、代謝物の一つであるキヌレニンが増加する。キヌレニンの代謝物は脳内で炎症に伴い増加し、統合失調症や認知症などに関与する。本研究は、糖尿病性腎症における認知機能障害の原因がキヌレニン代謝異常であることを検討するため、病態における腎機能、認知機能、トリプトファン代謝を経時的に測定し、これらの因果関係を明らかにする。また、糖尿病性腎症とその他の慢性腎臓病と比較し、病因ごとの認知機能障害の特異性を明らかにし、病態ごとに適切な治療法を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the causal relationship between brain dysfunction of diabetes-related renal failure and kynurenine metabolites which cause inflammation in the brain and are involved in schizophrenia and dementia. Comparing diabetic model rats (DM) and diabetic nephropathy model rats (DN), no increase in kynurenine metabolic system was observed in the brain of the DN group. On the other hand, the composition of cerebrospinal fluid in the DN group differed significantly from that in the DM group, and furthermore, the permeability of the choroid plexus, the site of cerebrospinal fluid production, was reduced. In addition, the DN group showed an increased tendency toward depression-like and anxiety-like behaviors compared to the DM group. These results suggest that the reduced permeability of the blood-cerebrospinal fluid barrier in the choroid plexus leads to changes in the brain microenvironment and further behavioral changes in diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病に伴う腎不全患者で広く見られる脳機能障害は、血中の尿毒素が脳内に移行して脳機能を阻害することで進行すると考えられてきた。血液中の尿毒素が脳組織中へ移行する経路の一つとして、脳脊髄液を介する経路がある。本研究では、糖尿病性腎症において脳脊髄液を産生する脈絡叢の透過性が低下し、脳脊髄液の組成が変化した結果、脳組織の環境が変化して脳機能に影響する可能性が示唆された。今後、脈絡叢の透過性が変化する腎臓由来物質の動態を解析することにより、糖尿病性腎症に付随する脳機能障害の病態形成過程の解明が進展すると考えられる。本研究は、この脳機能障害の治療の標的として脈絡叢の透過性に焦点を当てる基盤となる。