Development of an analytical platform for histological severity classification of IgA nephropathy for prospective studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Sei  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10456444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和男  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90631391)
片山 鑑  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90742247)
熊本 海生航  藤田医科大学, 病態モデル先端医学研究センター, 講師 (10469322)
鏡 裕行  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00347824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糸球体プロテオミクス / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / レーザーマイクロダイセクション法 / 質量分析法 / プロテオミクス / 数理モデル / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 組織重症度分類 / IgA糖鎖異常
Outline of Research at the Start
“糖鎖異常IgA1(Gd-IgA1)”とそれに反応する自己抗体の形成に基づく、Multi-hit mechanismに基づいて、病態進行と関連が深いと考えられる①Gd-IgA1+Gd-IgA1-IC と 糸球体電顕評価+臨床パラメーター、②Gd-IgA1+Gd-IgA1-IC と 間質線維化・尿細管萎縮の電顕評価+臨床パラメーターに対応する、「個別症例ごとの組織因子のプロファイル」を作成する。 (A)糸球体沈着性Gd-IgA1-ICの定量解析、(B)糖鎖プロテオミクス解析、(C)3D電顕解析、(D)数理モデルシュミレーション(e-GFRの推定)から構成されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glomerular proteomic analysis with laser microdissection quantified 2450 proteins. The top 25 proteins that are mainly significant in patients with IgAN compared to that of controls were the complement system and a group of extracellular matrix proteins. Compared to controls, patients with IgAN had significantly higher abundance of components of the alternative and classical component pathway and regulatory factors, such as factors H and H-related proteins of the complement system. Compared to patients with IgAN for conservative therapy, those for immunosuppressive therapy had abundance for complement factor H-related protein 1 (CFHR1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgAN研究では、ゲノムワイド関連研究(GWAS)により、疾患感受性遺伝子が同定され注目されている 。アレル(A)を伴うCFHR1とCFHR3遺伝子の欠損では、補体副経路の活性抑制を促進し,IgA腎症と加齢黄斑変性症発症を抑制する。現在までに、IgAN患者の糸球体の網羅的なプロテオミクスを用いた報告した4つほどの論文がある。今回の研究では、臨床的変数から予後を予測できない患者において、補体タンパク質の糸球体存在量がIgANの活動性と関連するかどうか患者検体を用いて検討した。その結果、補体蛋白の糸球体蓄積量のCFHR1の多さは、IgANの活動性を予測するバイオマーカー候補であることがわかった。