Polyphosphate: A Novel Marker of Phosphorus Metabolism and its Association with Infection in Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Suguru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70444156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一衛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
後藤 祐児  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員 (40153770)
田中 崇裕  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70455400)
北村 信隆  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90224972)
山口 圭一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90432187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析 / マクロファージ / 血小板 / インドキシル硫酸 / 感染症 / 敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病患者では感染症死が多く重要な未解決課題であるが、これまで詳細なメカニズムは不明であり根本的な対応策は提案されていない。腎臓病で高頻度に合併する高リン(単リン酸)血症は感染症と関連することが臨床的に知られているが、その機序は不明である。
本研究では、無機リンが直線状に多数結合したポリリン酸 (polyP)に着目し、腎臓病における感染症にポリリン酸がいかに関与するかを明らかにし、それに対する予防法/治療法を考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role and effects of polyphosphates as one potential factor in the abnormal phosphorus metabolism of patients with kidney disease. When macrophages were stimulated with both polyphosphates and LPS, the expression of inflammatory cytokines was enhanced depending on the amount and chain length of polyphosphates. We considered that the mechanism behind this enhancement might involve polyphosphates strengthening the reaction between LPS and toll-like receptors, as well as reducing the micelle size of LPS. We established a system for long-term stimulation of macrophages with indoxyl sulfate, and additionally reacted polyphosphates and LPS. Platelet polyphosphates in dialysis patients showed lower levels compared to platelets from individuals with normal kidney function, and correlated with platelet NADH levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓病患者で特徴的なリン代謝異常に関して、ポリリン酸に着目して、細胞への作用、血小板内ポリリン酸量の測定など多面的に調査した。現在の臨床では腎臓病に伴う高リン血症が生命予後、血管石灰化に関連すること、そしてその治療として高リン血症治療薬や透析療法の工夫で対応しているが、リンの生体内の動態については不明な点が多い。本研究からリンの新しい形態としてのポリリン酸の感染症に対する作用と血小板のエネルギーと関連する可能性が示された。