| Project/Area Number |
20K08630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Naoki 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (30377460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内木 宏延 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10227704)
岩野 正之 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
木村 秀樹 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (20283187)
高村 佳緒里 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20811863)
糟野 健司 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 尿細管間質性腎炎 / 尿細管性アシドーシス / PBC / Fanconi症候群 / 抗ミトコンドリア抗体 / 腎性糖尿 / IgM / 形質細胞 / ファンコニー症候群 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 剖検 / 生検 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2017年世界に先駆けIgM陽性形質細胞(IgMPC)を伴った尿細管間質性腎炎(IgMPC-TIN)の発見を報告した。蛍光抗体法が非特異像を呈することから、これまで見逃されてきた。今回、われわれは、全国の共同研究施設からさらに多くのIgMPC-TIN疑い症例を収集し、1)感度・特異度に優れた診断基準を作成し、2)動物モデルやin vitroの検討から病態解明に迫り、最終的にはIgMPC-TINの生検組織とPBCの剖検組織を比較し、3)IgMPCが全身の様々な臓器に浸潤し臓器障害を来す、共通のメカニズムをもった新たな「全身疾患」IgMPC関連病の疾患概念の確立を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported the discovery of tubulointerstitial nephritis with IgM-positive plasma cells (IgMPC-TIN) at the end of 2017. This time, in addition to the 13 cases reported by JASN, a total of 46 cases were collected from collaborating centers throughout the country. Clinical data was collected and double staining with IgM and CD138 was performed. Partition analysis was performed on the decision tree based on clinical parameters and histological findings, and classification and diagnostic requirements were ordained. Array analysis using peripheral blood mononuclear cell RNA of confirmed cases was performed, and KEGG pathway analysis by significant genes was performed. In collaboration with Niigata University, formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded specimens of various organs of autopsy cases of PBC were prepared and immunostaining was initiated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討により、2017年に新たに発見されたIgMPC-TINの分類・診断のための要件がより明確になった。本疾患はこれまで見逃されてきた疾患のため、このような分類・診断基準の確立は、より多くの未診断患者の診断を可能にし、さらに治療への道を開くことに繋がる。IgMPC-TINは、疾患頻度から稀少疾患の部類に入るが、今後のさらなる病態解明により、糖質コルチコイド以外の新たな副作用の少ない治療法の提案が可能になる。