Usefulness of Basigin as a novel therapeutic target for diabetic kidney and liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI TOMOKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90584681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 佳哉輔  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00836306)
佐藤 由香  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60846864)
加藤 規利  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90716052)
門松 健治  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベイシジン / 乳酸 / ピルビン酸 / 高脂肪食 / 糖尿病 / TCA回路 / ミトコンドリア / 糖新生 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では研究期間内に、下記について検証を行う。
①Bsgは何に制御され、どの程度、乳酸やピルビン酸の細胞内輸送に関与するか。
②新規技術PESI/MS/MS法によりBsgが尿細管のどの部位に作用し、エネルギー産生に関与するか(治療標的部位決定を目的として検討)。
③高脂肪食負荷モデルに対する人工核酸医薬の治療応用。
④ヒト糖尿病における腎Bsg発現と腎尿細管局所の内因性代謝物の相互関係について。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basigin (Bsg) promotes intracellular transport of monocarboxylic acids. Upon high-fat diet loading, Bsg deficiency ameliorated diabetes and insulin resistance, and reduce renal damage and fatty liver disease. To develop new therapeutic strategies for diabetic kidney disease and fatty liver disease, this study aimed to elucidate the detailed involvements of Bsg in intracellular metabolic mechanisms and to conduct therapeutic experiments with artificial nucleic acids using high-fat diet-loaded mice. In primary cultured cells of liver and renal proximal tubules, intermediate metabolites in the TCA circuit were reduced by 30% to 70% by Bsg inhibition. Systemic administration experiments in high-fat diet-loaded mice showed a trend toward improvement in serological indices in the liver, but it was difficult to conclude that the treatment had a significant effect on diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、13C標識の安定同位体基質を使用したIn vivo / In vitro tracer metabolomicsを用い、Bsg抑制による各臓器の生体恒常性の変化を俯瞰し、糖尿病の合併症を含む全身性代謝性疾患の発症、進展機序について検証を深めた。これらの知見を基に、本検証では基質輸送の関門となる細胞膜輸送体に対しBsgを用いた制御による治療応用を目指した。MCT-Bsg axis が如何に“Healthy” な状況から糖尿病やNAFLDの代謝性疾患に至る過程へ関与するか、を明らかにし、 ストレス応答や腫瘍領域の細胞増殖・浸潤に関する理解と治療応用が可能である。