Evaluation of cardiorenal syndrome in progression of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hideki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90378779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心腎連関 / 慢性心不全 / 急性腎障害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血再灌流 / 心不全 / ポドサイト / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 一側尿管結紮 / 腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、心臓と腎臓の生理学的・病理学的な密接な関係性を「心腎連関」と呼称し、包括的な病態理解・治療介入探索が検討されるようになってきている。心臓・腎臓の一方に生じた障害が、他方にも影響して障害を引きおこすcardio-renal syndrome (CRS)という疾患概念も広く受け入れられている。本研究は心不全マウスを用いて、そのマウスに腎障害を起こすことにより心腎連関の機序を解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed ischemia-reperfusion of the renal arteries after unilateral nephrectomy in dnNRSF-Tg heart failure mice in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the cardio-renal connection. Serum Cr and serum BUN were significantly elevated in heart failure mice compared to wild-type mice, indicating that renal function was aggravated in heart failure mice. Moreover, in heart failure mice, increased expression of Ccl2 and Lcn2 was observed in total renal RNA, suggesting enhanced inflammation and tubular damage. These results indicate that renal function worsens with exacerbation of inflammatory reaction when renal injury develops in heart failure.In addition, we performed microarray study showing the elevation of Psma1, Lrit1, and Sdr16c6 expression in the whole kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全がある患者さんは腎機能が悪いことが多く、また心不全の増悪時には腎機能も悪化することが分かっていました。本研究は心不全状態の場合に、腎動脈を一時的に阻血し再灌流することにより腎臓に障害を与えるモデルを使用して、腎機能がなぜ悪くなるのかについての機序解明を目的とした研究です。本研究の成果により、心不全患者の腎機能を早期に発見するマーカーの検出や、機序解明により腎機能悪化防止できる治療法の開発につなげることを目標としています。