Effect of mesenchymal stem cells on renal fibrosis: Combination with immunosuppressive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Takao  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30397913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 歩  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
土井 盛博  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80626127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫抑制薬 / 治療効果 / 炎症細胞 / 腎線維化 / IFN-γ / ステロイド / 生着期間 / 線維化 / 抗炎症作用 / 生着
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞の投与経路の違いによる生着数と生着期間が、腎線維化の抑制効果に与える影響を明確にする。また、免疫抑制療法の併用(免疫抑制薬・ステロイド)による間葉系幹細胞の生着数・生着期間と治療効果について明らかにする。また、間葉系幹細胞自体を免疫抑制薬の添加培地で培養した場合に、間葉系幹細胞の腎線維化の抑制効果が抑制するかを明らかにする。さらに、免疫抑制薬の添加培地で培養した間葉系幹細胞で発現する遺伝子の網羅的探索を行い、そのメカニズムを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) therapy for various organ disorders becomes more widespread, it is very important to investigate which patients are appropriate candidates for this therapy. While immunosuppressive drugs are used in a high percentage of patients with organ disorders, the impact of combination therapy with immunosuppressive drugs on the therapeutic effect of MSCs is still unclear. We evaluated the influence of immunosuppressive drugs on the therapeutic effect of MSCs using the renal unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model. Our results showed that pre-administration of certain immunosuppressive drugs attenuated therapeutic efficacy of MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫抑制薬は様々な疾患の治療薬として使用されるため、同薬で治療中の患者数は非常に多いが、免疫抑制薬の併用がMSCの治療効果へ与える影響は不明であった。本研究では、特定の免疫抑制剤の投与により、損傷部位におけるMSCの活性化および生着が阻害され、その治療効果が減弱する可能性が示唆された。今回の知見は、MSCを用いた臨床研究において、患者の選択に有用な情報を提供するものであり、今後さらなる詳細な研究が望まれる。