| Project/Area Number |
20K08637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬川 博子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (70325257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / リン / トランスポーター / FGF23 / 栄養障害 / ミネラル / 近位尿細管 / 栄養 / ATP / NAD / カルシウム / エネルギー / 筋肉 / 腎臓 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病 (CKD)の進行や透析患者の生命予後においてリン酸(以下リン)コントロールは非常に重要な役割を演じている。その破綻は、各組織のエネルギー代謝、特に NAD代謝と深くリンクしており、その解明は CKDにおける栄養障害 (PEW)の理解につながると考えられる。本研究では、 CKDや透析患者における新規リンネットワーク破綻の分子機序について研究を推進する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we focus the role of a new molecule (TM2D/Tmem174) involved in phosphate (Pi) metabolism. In TM2D-KO mice, the serum fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) concentration was markedly increased but increased Pi excretion and hypophosphatemia were not observed. In addition, TM2D-KO (Tmem174-KO) mice exhibit reduced Pi transporter (NaPi2a) responsiveness to FGF23 administration. Furthermore, a dietary Pi load causes marked hyperphosphatemia and abnormal NaPi2a regulation in TM2D-KO (Tmem174-KO) mice. Thus, TM2D (Tmem174) is thought to be associated with FGF23 induction in bones and the regulation of NaPi2a to prevent an increase in the plasma Pi concentration due to a high Pi load and kidney injury. Therefore, TM2D (Tmem174) was expected to be deeply involved in Pi network abnormalities and malnutrition in kidney disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の患者数は成人人口の 12.9%と、現代の国民病ともえる状態である.CKD は血液透析を要する末期腎不全に至るだけでなく,脳卒中や心筋梗塞などの心血管病とも深く関連している。そのためには、 CKDにおける骨ミネラル代謝異常や栄養不良に関する研究が重要である。本研究の目的は、未知のエネルギー代謝にリンクする新しいリン調節系の中心分子 (TM2D/Tmem174)を同定して、リン代謝における役割を明確にし、CKD における重要性を明らかにした。本研究は、新規CKD治療薬や栄養療法に対する新しい考え方の構築に寄与するものと考えられる