Project/Area Number |
20K08639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Johji 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (20274780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴田 敏博 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10389570)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血圧変動性 / 動物モデル実験系 / 実験的治療 / 血圧変動性増大 / 病態薬理学 / 治療戦略構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高血圧に加えて、血圧値の動揺(血圧変動性)の増大が、心血管疾患の危険因子であり、変動性増大と腎疾患や認知症との関連も指摘されている。血圧変動性への治療介入が、これらの疾患の発症予防や進展抑制につながる可能性がある。しかし、変動性増大の病態生理の解明が不十分で、治療手段が明確でなく、これらの課題を解決するための動物モデル実験系にも乏しい。本研究では、血圧変動性増大の動物モデル実験系の開発に基づき、変動性増大の機序と病態生理を解析し、変動性増大に対する実験的治療を行うことにより、治療戦略構築の基盤となる知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that rats chronically infused with angiotensin II (Ang II) or noradrenaline (NA) are animal models of augmented blood pressure variability (BPV). This study was performed to explore the mechanism and effective drugs for BPV based on development of animal models. We clarified that various parameters for BPV were closely associated with cardiac hypertrophy, showing usefulness of those models. Both impaired baroreceptor reflex sensitivity and aortic medial thickening were found to be involved in augmented Ang II-induced BPV, while a calcium channel blocker attenuated those Ang II-induced alterations, alleviating BPV. Thus, we obtained significant information for the pathophysiology and therapeutic approach for augmented BPV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧に加えて、血圧値の動揺(血圧変動性)の増大が、心血管疾患の危険因子であり、腎疾患や認知症との関連も指摘されている。すなわち、血圧変動性への治療介入が、これらの疾患の発症予防や進展抑制につながる可能性がある。本研究により、血圧変動性増大の動物モデル実験系の有用性が明らかになり、同モデルを用いることにより、変動性増大の病態解明と治療手段探索のための研究が、今後、広く展開されることが期待される。血圧変動性への治療介入は、心血管疾患、腎疾患、認知症の有効な予防・治療手段となる可能性があり、疾患予防の観点より社会的貢献につながりうる。