Comprehensive analysis of podocyte homeostasis-related genes by functional CRISPR screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hayato  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20768048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポドサイト / 細胞外基質 / 慢性腎臓病 / CRISPRスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
腎機能の低下をもたらす糸球体上皮細胞=ポドサイトの障害が慢性腎臓病の決定的な病因である。しかし、現在までに構築されているポドサイトの分子基盤は主に腎症家系の解析から発見された腎症関連遺伝子に基づくものであり、ポドサイト障害の分子機序の全貌は未だ解明されておらず、慢性腎臓病の抜本的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、ポドサイトの機能的変化にCRISPR法を用いたゲノムワイドスクリーニングを組み合わせることにより、ポドサイトの恒常性に関わる新規分子を網羅的に探索する。これにより、ポドサイトの分子基盤が飛躍的に増強され、ポドサイト障害の治療標的が明確になることで、新規治療薬の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that mouse podocyte cell lines differentiate into podocyte-like cells and exhibit reduced cell proliferation in response to stimulation with laminin α5β2γ1, an extracellular matrix of the glomerular basement membrane. Next, Cas9-expressing mouse podocyte cell lines transduced with sgRNA lentiviral library particles that targeted the genes encoding kinase proteins were exposed to the stimulation with laminin α5β2γ1. Using next generation sequencing, I identified a group of genes and signaling pathways involved in the response of podocytes to laminin α5β2γ1 stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの国民の健康に重大な影響を及ぼしている慢性腎臓病は腎機能の低下をもたらすポドサイトの障害が決定的な病因である。しかし、現在までに構築されているポドサイトの分子基盤は主に腎症家系の解析から発見された腎症関連遺伝子に基づくものであり、ポドサイト障害の分子機序の全貌は未だ解明されていない。糸球体基底膜の細胞外基質であるラミニン521刺激に対する分化応答性はポドサイトの恒常性に関わる機能であり、本研究成果は糸球体基底膜の細胞外基質異常を原因とするポドサイト障害の分子機序解明の一助となる。