Analysis of functional RNA in parathyroid tumorigenesis associated with kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Genta  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 佳一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10420952)
角田 隆俊  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副甲状腺機能亢進症 / microRNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 慢性腎臓病 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症(SHPT)は不良な生命予後に関連する。カルシウム受容体(CASR)とビタミンD受容体(VDR)発現低下は、副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)産生と細胞増殖を誘導することが知られているが、それらが細胞周期にどのような影響を与えるかは不明な点が多い。これまでの研究ではmicroRNA(miRNA)が副甲状腺の細胞機能に影響を与えていることから、本研究では脱顆粒制御活性をもつ機能性RNAおよび細胞増殖に制御活性のあるmiRNAとその標的mRNAを同定しそれらの作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary hyperparathyroidism, which develops in the context of chronic kidney disease, is associated with poor prognosis due to the presence of cardiovascular complications. The downregulation of calcium-sensing receptors and vitamin D receptors is known to stimulate the production of parathyroid hormone and cell proliferation, yet many aspects of the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we aimed to consider microRNAs that impact the function of parathyroid cells, with the objective of identifying functional RNAs and their target sequences, as well as investigating their localization within parathyroid nodules. We conducted comprehensive RNA analysis of parathyroid tumors and analyzed whether the obtained functional RNAs exhibit altered expression in parathyroid cells under certain conditions. By evaluating the relationship between functional RNAs and their target sequences, we anticipate gaining insights into the mechanisms of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では副甲状腺細胞腫瘍化における細胞増殖の機序の一端を明らかにした。この結果はこれまで不明であった二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症の進展に関与する新たな分子制御機構の解明の一助になると考える。また副甲状腺に関連したmicroRNAを対象とするバイオマーカーの開発はこれまで行われておらず、本研究の応用によって新たな診断方法の開発が期待される。この研究の成果によって二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症の根本治療における論理的な支柱を形成し治療戦略の基礎が確立されるものと考えている。