Project/Area Number |
20K08645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 糖尿病腎症 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / ROCK / ROCK2 / PPARα / Rho-kinase / 尿細管間質 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病腎症の病期進行にともなう生命予後とQOL悪化への対策が急務となっている。申請者らは、糖尿病のマウスおよびヒト腎組織でROCKシグナルが活性化される点に着目し、ROCKの阻害が糖尿病腎症の進展を抑制することを報告した。さらに、ROCKアイソフォームに対する選択的な治療アプローチが、腎構成細胞のエネルギー代謝改善に有効であることを予備的な検討において見出した。本研究は、尿細管間質で高度に発現するROCK2アイソフォームに着目し、これを介したエネルギー代謝異常による糖尿病腎症の発症機序を解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、ROCK2を標的とした糖尿病腎症の治療薬開発につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Podocyte loss is a common feature of diabetic nephropathy. We described that podocyte Rho associated coiled-coil containing protein kinase 2 (ROCK2) is activated in rodent models and patients with diabetes. Podocyte-specific ROCK2 deletion mice were resistant to albuminuria, glomerular fibrosis, and podocyte loss in multiple animal models of diabetes. RNA-sequencing of ROCK2-ablated podocytes provided evidence indicating ROCK2 as a critical regulator of cellular metabolism. In particular, ROCK2 serves as a suppressor of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors α (PPARα), which negatively regulate the transcription of genes involved in fatty acid oxidation and consequently induce podocyte death. Our data suggest ROCK2 as an essential regulator of podocyte energy homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病腎症は糖尿病患者の生命予後を規定する血管併発症であり、生活の質を維持するためにも病態の進行抑制が求められる。本研究から、ROCK2が腎エネルギー代謝と腎症の進行を制御する重要なシグナル分子であることが明らかになり、ROCK2を標的とした創薬と腎症に対する新たな治療戦略確立へ向けた大きな第一歩となった。ROCK2は糖尿病腎症のみならず、悪性腫瘍や中枢神経疾患など、広範な疾病の病態に関与しており、本研究をさらに発展させることで、「細胞内シグナル伝達異常」という観点から様々な疾患の病因解明、診断、創薬に向けたシーズ探索が可能となる。