TGF-beta Signaling in fibrosis of recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Eijiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30436034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / 栄養障害型表皮水疱症 / VII型コラーゲン / TGF-beta / 線維化 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / インテグリン / トロンボスポンディン-1 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
劣性栄養障害型表皮水疱症 (RDEB)は皮膚の水疱・びらんを特徴とし最終的に重篤な線維化を呈する疾患である.一般に臓器の線維化は線維芽細胞のTGF-βシグナル活性化により生ずるが,RDEBの皮膚線維芽細胞におけるTGF-βシグナル活性化機構は明らかになっていない.本研究では,RDEBの重篤な線維化に対する新規治療法開発の基礎とするため,RDEB患者の皮膚線維芽細胞およびRDEBモデルマウス皮膚をもちいて,RDEB皮膚におけるTGF-βシグナル活性化機構を明らかにし,そのシグナルを阻害する物質を用いてRDEBの重篤な線維化を抑制できるかどうか検討することとした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB), elevated TGF-beta signaling has been reported to drive devastating fibrosis. The exact knowledge of the individual contributions of keratinocytes and fibroblasts to dermal fibrotic response is crucial for development of improved disease-modulating therapies. We investigated the keratinocyte-fibroblast interaction on enhanced TGF-beta signaling in RDEB skin using fibroblasts and keratinocytes originating from RDEB donors. RDEB fibroblasts had an enhanced capacity to activate latent TGF-beta. Additionally, inhibition of thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), and RGD-binding integrins, which are representative activators of latent TGF-beta, suppressed the TGF-beta signaling in RDEB fibroblasts. These results suggested the involvement of keratinocytes in initiating and progressing dermal fibrosis via TSP-1, MMPs, and RGD-binding integrins mediating keratinocytes-fibroblasts interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではRDEBにおける線維化の治療ターゲットとしてLatent TGF-βの活性化抑制に着目し,MMP, インテグリン,トロンボスポンディン,ROSがRDEBFにおけるTGF-βシグナルを活性化させること,これらの阻害によりTGF-βシグナルおよび線維化関連蛋白の発現を抑制できると考えられ,RDEB線維化の新規治療法の発展につながる.さらにRDEBFをとりまく細胞外マトリックスは,癌の上皮間葉転換や浸潤・転移とも密接に関連しているため,この新規治療法が確立されれば,線維化のみならず,RDEBの最も重篤な合併症であるcSCCの進展を抑制できると考えられる.