Pathophysiological elucidation of urticaria targeting basophils and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2022)
Kobe University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Atsushi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10467649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性蕁麻疹 / 好塩基球 / 慢性特発性蕁麻疹 / 慢性刺激誘発性蕁麻疹 / IgE / FcεRI / オマリズマブ / 刺激誘発型蕁麻疹 / 反応性 / 蕁麻疹 / アナフィラキシー / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
蕁麻疹は非常にありふれた疾患であるが、根本的治療法が確立されていない。食物アレルギーのように原因が判明すれば原因の除去回避、原因が不明な慢性蕁麻疹では薬物治療が治療のベースとなる。薬物治療を行っても症状が消失しない症例や病型も多く、強いかゆみのために日常生活に大きな問題が生じる。ありふれた疾患でありながら蕁麻疹を発症するメカニズムについては不明点が多く、メカニズムの解明を進めることは新たな治療法の確立のために重要課題である。今回の研究では、蕁麻疹の発症初期への関与が推測されている好塩基球の役割に着目し、蕁麻疹全体の病態の解明と新しい治療法の開発の基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urticaria is classified into spontaneous and inducible types, and there are many intractable cases and disease types in which antihistamines do not relieve symptoms, and no fundamental treatment has been established. Cutaneous mast cells are involved in the pathogenesis of urticaria in urticaria, but the overall picture has not been elucidated. This study focused on the role of basophils in the pathogenesis of chronic spontaneous urticaria, which is the most common disease type, and chronic inducible urticaria, which is resistant to various treatments.
In chronic spontaneous urticaria, basophils with abnormal IgE-FcεRI signals are involved in pathogenesis, whereas in chronic inducible urticaria, basophil function is normal and may be less involved in pathogenesis. We believe that this study will contribute to the establishment of disease-type-specific treatments for urticaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蕁麻疹は一生涯で多くの人が罹患する痒みが強くQoLを著しく害する病気であるが、本研究においては蕁麻疹の中でも長く続く病型である慢性蕁麻疹に焦点を当て研究を行った。慢性蕁麻疹は明らかな誘因がなく続く慢性特発性蕁麻疹と特定の刺激で誘発される慢性刺激誘発性蕁麻疹に分類されどちらのタイプでも抗ヒスタミン剤の効果が不十分なことが多い。
本研究結果は慢性特発性蕁麻疹では痒みの主成分であるヒスタミンを遊離する細胞で通常血管内に存在する好塩基球が病態の形成に関わる一方で慢性刺激誘発性蕁麻疹では病態の形成に深く関わらないことを証明した。本研究は蕁麻疹の病型に特異的な治療法の確立に寄与する研究であると考えられる。