Preclinical exploratory research and development of new boron drugs for Boron-neutron immunotherapy against melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2021-2022)
Okayama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Osamu  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90294462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 宏之  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBNCT / メラノーマ / 複合免疫療法 / 抗PD-1抗体 / ホウ素薬剤 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / アブスコパル効果 / 悪性黒色腫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、進行期メラノーマに対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が予後の延長に寄与している。しかし奏効率は30%程度である。現在我々は、免疫療法不応例に次世代がん治療であるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による新規複合免疫療法を計画している。
本研究はその前臨床研究として、①BNCTによる免疫増強因子に関して、メラノーマ細胞やマウスモデルを用いての検証を世界に先駆けて行い、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与中のメラノーマ患者において免疫増強因子の再評価を行う。さらに、②新規ホウ素薬剤を作製し、メラノーマBNCTの治療効率を高めることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapies with immune checkpoint inhibitors are successful treatments for advanced melanoma; however, it remains important to search for improved combination therapies. Boron-neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a cell-level local particle beam therapy in which a boron agent taken up by tumor cells is irradiated with neutrons. Tumor-targeted boron drugs are amino acid derivatives that are highly compatible with melanoma and have been successfully turned into a treatment with neutron generators. We confirmed the effectiveness of the world's first combined immunotherapy that incorporates immune checkpoint inhibitors with BNCT. Using an advanced melanoma mouse model, we report strong immunotherapeutic effects by cell-mediated immunity at the irradiation site and distant sites, in addition to the direct antitumor effects of BNCT, without damage to normal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラノーマ動物モデルを用いた実験でBNCTによる免疫療法増強効果とアブスコパル効果が確認できた。BNCTが免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が奏効しない進行期メラノーマ患者の治療選択肢として期待でき、共同研究を進めている進行期メラノーマに対するBNCTの複合免疫療法の臨床研究に発展できる。メラノーマに対して研究レベルで局所療法としてBNCTが施行されているが、免疫複合療法という観点から進行期メラノーマ症例に対する新規治療法をめざすことは画期的である。さらに免疫療法との相乗効果を期待できる複合免疫療法構想は、BNCTの適応が予想される頭頸部癌や乳癌、消化器癌などへも発展が期待される。