Regulatory mechanism of IL-33 in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Gaku  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20423551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / IL-33 / IL-37 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎の発症と痒みにおいて重要な働きをする表皮細胞におけるIL-33の産生機構について研究します。さらに、芳香族炭化水素受容体を活性化する物質によって、IL-33の産生が抑制されることを証明したいと考えています。その際に、OVOL1というアトピー性皮膚炎の疾患感受性遺伝子が重要な働きをするのではないか、と考えています。この研究結果をアトピー性皮膚炎の新しい治療法の開発に繋げていきたいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis consists of skin barrier dysfunction, type 2 immune response, and pruritis. Keratinocyte-derived IL-33 is closely related to these factors. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of IL-33 production in human keratinocytes. In the first year, we found that the chemical sensor aryl hydrocarbon receptor regulates IL-33 production. In the second year, we found that IL-37, an anti-inflammatory cytokine, negatively regulates IL-33 expression. Finally, we showed that IL-37 was regulated by aryl hydrocarbon receptors and suggested a possibility that aryl hydrocarbon receptor regulates the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis via the balance between IL-33 and IL-37.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたタピナロフという薬剤は、現在、アトピー性皮膚炎の新規薬剤としてPhase3試験が国内で施行中である。本研究によって、タピナロフがアトピー性皮膚炎に対してどのような機序で効果を発揮するのか、分子生物学的な機序が明らかとなった。