Analysis of molecular dynamics of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in sweat glands for elucidation of dyshidrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yuta  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10530412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 難病 / 無汗症 / 発汗障害 / 上皮間葉移行 / エクリン汗腺 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、エクリン汗腺における上皮間葉転換(EMT)に着目し、その分子動態を解析する。ヒトの皮膚に広範に分布するエクリン汗腺は発汗によって体温調整を担う。エクリン汗腺の機能異常は、近年社会問題となっている熱中症の一因となるため、生理・病態の理解が求められている。一方、EMTは上皮細胞が間葉系細胞の如く、細胞の性質と機能を変化させる現象である。本研究ではエクリン汗腺の機能変化をEMTの視点から詳細に解析し、発汗障害を伴う難治性皮膚疾患の、分子基盤構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in cells of the eccrine sweat gland secretory zone and analyzes its molecular dynamics. Since functional abnormalities of the eccrine sweat gland contribute to heatstroke, which has become a social problem in recent years, understanding of the physiology and pathophysiology is required, especially in diseases involving sweating.
Transcriptome analysis of sweat gland sections cut from anhidrotic and normal skin samples of patients with acquired idiopathic generalized anhidrosis (AIGA) revealed changes in EMT-related molecules. In addition, specific EMT-related transcription factors were expressed in the skin of patients with systemic scleroderma. These results suggest that EMT-induced changes in cellular function are involved in pathological changes in the sweat glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特発性後天性全身性無汗症や全身性強皮症といった無汗・低汗症を伴う疾患において、その病態がエクリン汗腺分泌部細胞の変化、特に上皮間葉移行(EMT)を伴う細胞形質変化を伴うところ検討した。これら難病の病態解析・症状発現調整の基盤となる可能性がある。