Spontaneous regression of classic type Kaposi's sarcoma and therapeutic application for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Takao  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30284962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勇悦  琉球大学, 医学部, 産学官連携研究員 (30163588)
上原 佳里奈  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (30782594)
喜名 振一郎  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40422422)
荒川 博文  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
高橋 健造  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカポジ肉腫 / KSHV / 古典型 / 自然消退 / K1遺伝子 / 形質転換能 / K1 / 細胞外ドメイン / KSHV K1遺伝子 / 免疫細胞活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は副作用の無い癌細胞の自然消退療法の基盤形成を目指しています。研究の背景にAIDS関連型カポジ肉腫と古典型カポジ肉腫の臨床像の違いがあります。AIDS関連型カポジ肉腫は、皮膚や内臓に病変を形成し、病変の数と大きさが急速に増加します。これに対して古典型カポジ肉腫は、高齢者の四肢に発生し、病変は皮膚に限局し進行は緩徐で自然消退する事さえあります。カポジ肉腫はウイルスによって発生しますが、私達はAIDS関連型カポジ肉腫と古典型カポジ肉腫でウイルス遺伝子が違う事を発見しています。私達はこのウイルス遺伝子の違いによって免疫細胞の活性化の程度が異なると考えており、将来的に治療応用を目標としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaposi’s sarcoma (KS) is intermediate malignant soft tissue tumor caused by Kaposi sarcoma associated herpesvirus (KSHV). Based on clinical presentations, there are four clinical types. Among these subtypes, AIDS-related KS shows rapid and aggressive progression affecting multiple organs. In contrast, classic type KS demonstrates slow and limited clinical presentations and sometimes regress spontaneously. KSHV K1 gene is involved in KS oncogenesis. In previous research, we revealed that transformation activity of K1 gene derive from AIDS-related KS is more potent than that from classic type KS. In this research, we evaluated the important K1 region which is associated with the difference of transformation activity between AIDS-related KS and classic KS. We found that the amino acid sequence of VR2 region in K1 extracellular domain is highly correlated to the transformation activity. These findings gave insight into the precise mechanism of transformation induced by KSHV K1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達はKS発生に関わるKSHV K1遺伝子の形質転換能がAIDS関連型と古典型で異なる事を明らかにし報告している。本研究では、さらにK1遺伝子のどの部位が形質転換に寄与するのか検討した。様々な検討の結果、KSHV K1遺伝子の細胞外ドメインのVR2領域の違いが形質転換能に大きく関わる事を明らかにした。KSHV K1遺伝子の形質転換誘導に重要な領域を世界で初めて特定した。将来的にはこの知見を応用し、副作用の無い癌の自然消退療法の開発の基盤となると考えられる。