Various studies using human iPS cell-derived melanocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tamihiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20297659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノサイト / 白斑 / 悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚色素細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 美白化粧品 / 脱色素斑 / 美白物質 / ケラチノサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞由来メラノサイトを独自の条件設定で、効率よく分化・増殖させ、大量産生に成功した(特許取得)。本研究は、この細胞のさまざまな臨床応用へのステップである。
①メラノサイトの欠如・機能不全疾患である尋常性白斑や脱色素斑への移植を含めた再生医療。
②メラノサイトが癌化した悪性黒色腫の機序解明に使用し、重要因子の発見と有意義な治療法の開発。
③美白化粧品の主成分である様々な物質のメラノサイトへの効果を検証する美白化粧品開発に利用。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adding Rho-associated protein kinase (ROCK) inhibitor to the culture medium dramatically increased the yield of pure melanocytes. RT-qPCR analysis of vitiligo-derived primary melanocytes revealed significantly decreased mRNA levels of microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF) compared to normal melanocytes. In contrast, mRNA expression levels of stem cell factor (SCF) were significantly higher in co-culture of vitiligo-derived primary melanocytes and normal keratinocytes than in co-culture of normal melanocytes and normal keratinocyte. RT-qPCR analysis of melanocyte related adhesion molecules in vitiligo-derived primary melanocytes revealed significantly decreased mRNA levels compared to normal melanocytes. Based on these findings, we suggested that human primary melanocytes from non-depigmented skin in a patient with non-segmental vitiligo could be not normal melanocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトiPS細胞由来メラノサイトを使用して、白斑・悪性黒色腫など関連疾患を検討することである。ヒトiPS細胞をadvanced iDMMで培養することで、2週間で成熟ヒトメラノサイトが完成できる。この細胞を使用することで、白斑におけるメラノサイトの脆弱性や悪性黒色腫におけるメラノサイトの発癌性を解明できる。また、白斑治療では、欠損や機能不全になったメラノサイト病変部へ大量の良質メラノサイトを供給できる、悪性黒色腫治療では、患者本人からヒトiPS細胞由来メラノサイトを作成し、試験管レベルでどの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬がどの段階で有効かが把握でき、より適切な治療が確立できる。