Analysis of factors in the stratum corneum from the neonatal period in infants at high risk of developing atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazue  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 診療部長 (70383776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳児 / 新生児 / 皮膚 / 角層 / 共焦点ラマン分光装置 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ラマン分光計 / 天然保湿因子
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎の病態において表皮バリア機能異常の重要性が注目されている。しかし、アトピー性皮膚炎を発症する新生児は発症しない新生児と比較して、皮膚バリア機能、保湿機能に関与する角層内因子で実際に何が不足しているのかは明らかでない。本研究では、アレルギー疾患におけるハイリスク乳児を対象に、新生児期から共焦点ラマン分光装置による角層内因子の解析を行い、アトピー性皮膚炎発症との相関を解析することで、アトピー性皮膚炎発症に関与する角層内因子を解明することを目的とする。新生時期からアトピー疾患の発症、予後を予測する因子の発見、予防治療法の開発に向けて有用な知見を得ることが期待でき、社会的意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, skin examination by a physician and analysis of stratum corneum factors by confocal Raman spectroscopy were conducted from neonatal period to 1 year of age to analyze the relationship between changes in the skin barrier during infancy and dermatitis that develops during infancy. The stratum corneum barrier changes significantly during infancy, suggesting an association with infantile seborrheic dermatitis and atopic dermatitis that develop during this period, which is an important finding in understanding the pathogenesis of dermatitis that develops during infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により出生直後から1歳までの角層内因子の経時的な変化が観察され、乳児期の皮膚バリアや皮膚炎の病態を理解する上で重要な知見が得られた。さらに、臨床的に明らかに乳児脂漏性皮膚炎や乳児アトピー性皮膚炎を発症する前に、角層内因子の変化が生じていることを示唆するデータが得られた。乳児期の脂漏性皮膚炎やアトピー性皮膚炎発症の病態や早期診断、予後予測に繋がる有用な知見と考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。