Functional analyses of type VII collagen driven from keratinocytes for hair follicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yasushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstype VII collagen / keratinocyte / 表皮水疱症 / VII型コラーゲン / 表皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養障害型表皮水疱症は、COL7A1遺伝子変異のため水疱が生じる先天性皮膚疾患である。
VII型コラーゲン(COLVII) を欠損させたマウスは生下時より水疱が生じ短命である。
COLVIIは主に表皮細胞と線維芽細胞から産生されるが、表皮細胞でのみCOLVII発現を欠損させると、水疱形成は見られず生後20週から顕著な脱毛が出現する。マウスの発毛維持には、表皮細胞由来COLVIIが必須なのか線維芽細胞からのCOLVIIだけでは量的に不十分なのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that NC2-cKO mice, which the expression of NC2 domain is abolished in keratinocytes, showed gradually gray hair and hair loss around 20 weeks old. On the dorsum skin of NC2-cKO mice, normal hair follicles disappeared. Furthermore, the number of sebaceous glands decreased. We successfully established mesenchymal stem cells driven from fat tissues of normal mice. We injected these cells around skin graft from NC2-cKO mice on the Rag2 mice every week. Unfortunately, mesenchymal stem cells did not show the induction of hair growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COLVIIが互いに結合し最終的に三重らせん構造を呈するためには、NC2領域での結合が重要である。COLVIIが関わる脱毛を解析することは毛髪老化現象による壮年性脱毛、頭髪の白毛化の発生機序解明につながると考える。本研究は、COLVII欠損の表皮水疱症患者へ新規COLVIIを提供する基盤となる研究課題であり、また脱毛・白毛化の改善という一般社会にも研究成果が波及することが期待できる創造性をもった研究である。