Development of a novel treatment for alopecia areata by regulating NKG2D and NKG2D ligand expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Taisuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90293638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / NKG2D / MICA / NKG2Dリガンド / NKG2D ligand / C3H/HeJ / H60 / 可溶性NKG2Dリガンド / PD-1
Outline of Research at the Start
円形脱毛症は細胞性免疫を主体とした組織特異的自己免疫疾患であり、毛包自己抗原を活性化したNKG2D+CD8+T細胞が認識するものと考えられる。円形脱毛症病変部では寛容環境が破綻し、NKG2D ligandの発現が亢進している。一方、血中の可溶性NKG2D ligandを測定することで円形脱毛症の病勢を推定することが可能と考える。本研究では様々な円形脱毛症の病期、病型における血中可溶性NKG2D ligand濃度を測定することでバイオマーカーとして利用可能かどうかを検討する。また円形脱毛症におけるNKG2D、NKG2D ligand発現の制御による新規治療法の開発もめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of using soluble NKG2D ligand as a biomarker by measuring its concentration in blood at various stages and types of alopecia areata (AA). Infiltrating T cells were found to be NKG2D-positive, and H60 (NKG2D ligand) expression was observed in lesions, mainly in the follicular epithelium. Mouse soluble NKG2D ligand tended to suppress NKG2D expression in cultured CD8-positive T cells, suggesting that PD-1 expression and NKG2D expression may both be at opposite levels. In other words, soluble NKG2D ligand may work in the direction of suppressing alopecia areata disease and may be inversely proportional to the extent of alopecia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円形脱毛症の治療は、JAK阻害薬などが上梓されてきているが、いまだにアンメットニーズな領域である。そもそも円形脱毛症の病勢をみるマーカーもまだ不確定である。今回の結果は、可溶性MICAがTリンパ球上のNKG2D発現を抑制するということから、治療選択しとなりえる。また可溶性MICAは、病変部において、毛包上皮細胞に発現しているMICAが、上皮から離れて血中に流れ出ているものであり、病勢との関連性が期待できる。今後、治療薬として成立し得るかを引き続き動物モデルを使用して検討する必要がある。