Elucidating the role of the microbiome in the skin microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Saeko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70574408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 皮膚 / 付属器 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 皮膚マイクロバイオーム / 極小マイクロバイオーム / 汗腺 / レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクション
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚表面に存在する微生物叢(皮膚マイクロバイオーム)解析の解像度は未だ皮膚全体にとどまっており、汗腺・脂腺・毛包といった皮膚微小構造物レベルでの解析は進んでいません。そこで、本研究では、レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクションという技術を用いて、これまで皮膚という臓器全体として解析されてきた皮膚マイクロバイオームを汗腺や脂腺といった皮膚の微小構造物ごとに細分化し明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A paraffin-embedded block of normal skin was prepared using surplus normal skin other than the tumor area from dermatologic surgery, and epidermis, hair follicles, sweat glands, sebaceous glands, subcutaneous tissue, and negative controls were collected and DNA extraction was performed using an optical microscope with LCM. Since a certain amount of bacterial DNA was detected even in the negative control, which should not contain bacterial DNA, 16srRNA sequencing was performed to confirm the difference from the skin sample, but it was difficult to completely distinguish between the skin sample and the negative control. We are currently considering bacterial contamination from the reagents used during paraffin embedding and from the optical microscope system, and are looking into optimizing the experimental system to exclude this contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、皮膚マクロバイオームを皮膚付属器レベルまで細分化し理解しようとする試みであり、さらには極小皮膚マイクロバイオームと微小環境のクロストークの詳細を正常皮膚と疾患病変部を対比して解析することで、炎症性皮膚疾患の病態メカニズムの解明と新たな治療ターゲットの創出への展開を目指す、学術的・社会的に重要な試みである。