Project/Area Number |
20K08672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Morizane Shin 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80423333)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表皮角化細胞 / 乾癬 / IL-39 / EBI3 / EBV-induced gene 3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尋常性乾癬は表皮肥厚および好中球・T細胞浸潤を特徴とする慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である。表皮角化細胞は過剰な細胞増殖と免疫応答を示し、病態形成に大きく関与する。 Ramnathらは表皮角化細胞におけるp19とEBI3(EBV-induced gene 3)のヘテロダイマー“IL-39”の存在を報告した。一方で、EBI3を含むヘテロ二量体サイトカインとして、他にIL-27(EBI3とp28)およびIL-35(EBI3とp35)が挙げられる。 本研究で我々は乾癬病変部表皮角化細胞産生EBI3含有サイトカイン(IL-27、IL-35、IL-39)の蛋白発現の有無、および乾癬病態形成への関与について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression of EBI3-containing cytokines (IL-27, IL-35, IL-39) produced by epidermal keratinocytes in the lesions of psoriasis.In normal human epidermal keratinocytes cultured with psoriasis-like stimuli, we found that EBI3 expression was enhanced at the transcriptional level.At the protein level, EBI3 was detected as a monomer, but not as IL-27, IL-35 or IL-39. These results suggest that it is unlikely that these cells produce IL-27, IL-35, or IL-39, and that they may produce EBI3 monomers, homodimers, homotrimers, or unknown heterodimers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乾癬病変部表皮角化細胞は過剰な細胞増殖と免疫応答を示し、病態形成に大きく関与している。我々の研究は同細胞がIL-39を発現していないことを示唆した。本研究成果は乾癬の病態解明に貢献するのみならず、新規治療剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。