The role of PLK1 in refractory cutaneous T-cell lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Tomonori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (00448771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 裕美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPLK1 / ATL / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂促進因子Polo-like kinase 1(PLK1)の発現異常は様々な悪性腫瘍の進展と密接に関連する。本研究では、難治性皮膚T細胞腫瘍である成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATL)を中心に、ATL腫瘍形成でのPLK1の役割について、腫瘍の細胞集団および単一細胞レベルで検討することで難治化ATL細胞の特徴を把握し、PLK1発現異常が関わるATL進展機構を解明する。また、これらの分子基盤は難治性皮膚T細胞腫瘍の診断や新規治療戦略の開発に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High expression of polo-like kinase 1 (PLK1) is closely associated with the progression of various malignancies. In this study, we demonstrated that PLK1 is highly expressed in tumor cells from patients with aggressive adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL), while the expression levels of PLK1 in tumor cells from patients with indolent ATL is different at the single-cell level. We also found that pharmacological and genetic inhibitions of PLK1 induce cell cycle arrest and apoptosis, and suppress proliferation of ATL cells. Thus, these findings indicate that PLK1 has a key role in the progression of ATL and might prove to be useful for PLK1-targeted therapeutic strategies in refractory cutaneous T-cell lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であったPLK1発現異常と難治化ATL細胞との関連性とこれに関わる分子を明らかにし、PLK1選択的な阻害薬の治療上の有効性についてその可能性を示した。したがって、国内外で問題となる難治性皮膚T細胞腫瘍の診断・治療におけるPLK1の新たな臨床的意義を示し、PLK1やその関連分子を標的とした治療戦略において有用な情報を提供するものである。