The effects of low dose UV exposure during infancy on the development of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mayuko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20423478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
青木 奈津子  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40457396)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 乳児期 / 紫外線暴露 / 乳幼児期 / 紫外線 / 紫外線曝露 / 紫外線反復暴露
Outline of Research at the Start
近年紫外線防御が推奨される一方で、アトピー性皮膚炎は増加している。本研究は、乳幼児期の紫外線反復暴露がアトピー性皮膚炎の発症や重症度を抑制するという仮説のもと、生後間もなくから離乳期頃までのマウスに紫外線を反復照射した後、離乳後にアトピー性皮膚炎を誘導し、その発症頻度や重症度に紫外線が与える影響を検討するものである。紫外線による皮膚炎抑制効果が認められれば、その抑制効果を担う細胞の同定を行うことを計画している。逆に紫外線により皮膚炎が増強した場合、その責任細胞の同定を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of UV exposure during infancy on the development of atopic dermatitis. We evaluated a model of atopic dermatitis in hairless mice induced by repeated application of TNCB after repeated exposure to low dose UVB. The UVB irradiated group showed a decrease in clinical score of dermatitis and epidermal thickening compared to the non-irradiated group. Dermatitis was reduced in the late (from 3 to 6 weeks old) irradiated group than in the early (from 3 days to 3 weeks old) irradiated group. The irradiated groups showed decreased expression of IL-4 in the skin lesion. These results suggested that UV exposure may inhibit the subsequent development of dermatitis. However, there was no difference in serum IgE levels between the groups, suggesting that Th2 induction was insufficient. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct a similar study with different haptens in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚において、紫外線照射は、浸潤T細胞のアポトーシス誘導や炎症性サイトカイン減少、ランゲルハンス細胞や肥満細胞数を減じるなどの免疫細胞への作用に加え、表皮分化関連分子や脂質合成の誘導、抗菌ペプチド産生促進などバリア機能への促進的作用が報告されている。また乳幼児において積算紫外線暴露量がアトピー性皮膚炎罹患率と逆相関するとの報告もある。しかし、in vivoにおける証明は存在しない。今回の実験により生後早期からの低用量紫外線暴露が、その後のアトピー性皮膚炎を軽減する可能性が示唆された。適度な紫外線暴露がアトピー性皮膚炎発症を抑制することが証明されれば患者にとって大きな福音となる。