Project/Area Number |
20K08675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajihara Ikko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90433036)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | angiosarcoma / endoglin / TGF-beta / 血管肉腫 / siRNA / 抗腫瘍効果 / エンドグリン / 分子標的薬 / TGF-β / ALK |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希少且つ難治な血管肉腫に対する病態解明に関して、endoglinを中心としたTGF-βシグナル伝達経路の視点から解明し、新規治療法を探索する。TGF-βシグナル伝達経路は腫瘍の悪性度に関与し、TGF-β III型受容体(TβRIII)であるendoglinは血管内皮細胞特異的に発現している。研究項目は、①血管肉腫におけるTGF-βシグナル伝達経路に関連する各種分子の発現レベル解析②血管肉腫に関するendoglin阻害による抗腫瘍効果の検討③endoglinが関与する血管肉腫進展の分子メカニズム解明④疾患モデルマウスを用いた新規治療法の探索⑤血管肉腫の新規セルライン開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endoglin acts as a coreceptor for TGF-b signaling and is overexpressed in tumor-associated endothelial cells and enhances tumor angiogenesis. Here, we investigated the role of endoglin in the pathogenesis of angiosarcoma and whether endoglin inhibition results in antitumor activity. Endoglin was overexpressed in angiosarcoma, and its inhibition was effective in promoting apoptosis and the suppression of migration, invasion, tube formation, and Warburg effect in angiosarcoma cells. Knockdown of endoglin activated caspase 3/7 that is essential for apoptosis, reduced survivin levels, and decreased paxillin and vascular endothelial cadherin phosphorylation and matrix metalloproteinase 2 and matrix metalloproteinase 9 activities in angiosarcoma cells. Although endoglin is a coreceptor that regulates TGF-b signaling, the antitumor effect of endoglin in angiosarcoma was not based on Smad signaling regulation but on non-Smad TGF-b signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管肉腫は、標準治療が確立されておらず、難治性の肉腫である。進行例では、化学療法が主体となるが、未だ有効な治療法が確立されていない。そのために、血管肉腫に対する新規治療の開発は急務である。今回、endoglin阻害による血管肉腫の抗腫瘍効果およびその分子メカニズムを解明した。