A discovery of anti-tumor immunity-related biomarkers for Merkel cell carcinoma using next-generation sequencers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70645051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメルケル細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / グルコース-6-リン酸脱水素酵素 / グルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、当院および関連施設と、後述する10か所の協力医療機関より集められた、メルケル細胞癌のホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)標本、合計71症例・90サンプルを用いて、各種免疫学的染色を行い、腫瘍に浸潤する免疫担当細胞の組成を調べるとともに、PD-L1を含む免疫学的因子と予後との相関を調査する。さらにホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)標本からRNA、DNAを抽出し、次世代シーケンサーを用いた解析により、腫瘍及び浸潤免疫細胞の発現する因子を詳細に解析し、メルケル細胞癌における腫瘍免疫のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected 90 specimens from 71 patients (26 men, median age 77.3 years) with MCC from 9 facilities. Next-generation sequencing of mRNA from 40 FFPE MCC samples revealed that glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) correlated with PD-L1 expression and metastasis. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed a poor prognosis for patients with high-G6PD expression. G6PD+ immunostaining predicted MCC patient prognosis, with a median survival of 3.4 years for G6PD+ patients and 6.7 years for G6PD- patients. G6PD activity assay was performed using 50 serum samples from 19 cases. Three cases showed high G6PD activity, and two of them were all of stage Ⅳ cases and the last one was stage Ⅱ and died of another cause soon after sampling. G6PD regulates NADPH production and high G6PD expression enhances cellular oxidative resistance. G6PD is a promising marker to stratify MCC patients into high- and low-risk groups.
These results were reported as J Immunother Cancer. 2020 Dec;8(2):e001679.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行期メルケル細胞癌の治療には免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が使用されることが多いが、約半数の患者が治療抵抗性であり、適切な治療選択、効果予測のためにバイオマーカーの発見が急務であった。今回発見した抗腫瘍免疫の活性に基づくバイオマーカーである、グルコース-6-リン酸脱水素酵素により、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果の予測、モニタリングが可能となり、より適切な治療選択が可能になると考える。