Identification and functional analysis of melanoma-specific fusion genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90316117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 遺伝子 / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の原因として一般に腫瘍癌遺伝子の点変異や欠失変異がよく知られており原因遺伝子が同定されている。一方、悪性黒色腫においてはそのような変異が同定されていないことを考慮すると、通常の変異ではない融合遺伝子が関与している可能性がある。様々な悪性腫瘍で融合遺伝子が発見され、腫瘍形成のメカニズムに強く関与するため診断にも役立ち、そして融合遺伝子の働きを阻害する薬剤が劇的な治療効果を発揮することがわかってきた。そこで本研究では悪性黒色腫における融合遺伝子の存在と臨床像との相関を検討し、機能解析を行い、融合遺伝子を阻害することで抗腫瘍効果を調べ、病態解明と診断・治療で臨床医学への波及効果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared several fusion gene-specific primers and attempted to detect the fusion genes by sanger sequence using tissue samples from malignant melanoma lesions, benign nevi, and other malignant tumors as controls.
We also collected clinical information to examine the sensitivity and specificity of the fusion genes in malignant melanoma and their correlation with clinical manifestation, especially the prognosis of the disease, the response rate to immune checkpoint therapy, and the incidence of immune-related adverse effects.
However, we were unable to detect fusion genes in our malignant melanoma samples by our experimental methods. We will need to plan to search for other types of fusion genes in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫の病態解明と診断・治療の3つの面で臨床医学への波及効果を有する。具体例を挙げると、腫瘍特異的な融合遺伝子が同定できれば免疫染色による早期の確定診断に有用である。次に、現在免疫チェックポイント療法が注目されているが、全例に奏功するわけではなく医療経済の観点からも効果予測マーカーの探索が試みられている。腫瘍細胞における遺伝子変異数が多いほど免疫療法の奏功率が高いため、融合遺伝子の有無がより鋭敏な免疫チェックポイント療法のマーカーとなる可能性がある。さらに、悪性黒色腫において融合遺伝子の阻害が特異的で侵襲や副作用の少ない全く新しい治療薬の開発へ貢献することが期待される。