Cellular function analysis of a novel psoriatic pathogenesis gene, PTRF / Cavin-1, and its involvement in psoriatic pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Hidetoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30414923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾癬 / Psoriasis / SNP / GWAS / PTRF / Cavin1 / 遺伝子発現 / PTRD / PTRF/Cavin1 / SNPs / psoriasis / genome editing / 表皮細胞 / ケラチノサイト / PTRF/Cavin-1 / 遺伝子機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性皮膚疾患である乾癬治療は、生物学的製剤により飛躍的に進歩したが、まだ完治に至る疾患ではない。その原因には、様々な遺伝子が絡み合う複雑な病態と、まだ明らかにされていない遺伝子の関与が考えられる。本研究では、新規な乾癬関連遺伝子候補としてpolymerase I and transcript release factor (PTRF/Cavin-1)に着目し、乾癬病態とどの様に関係するかを明らかにする為に、ゲノム解析で見つかった1塩基置換変異と遺伝子発現や機能との関連を、培養細胞と乾癬モデルマウスを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, GWAS analysis has newly reported SNPs that are strongly associated with psoriasis pathology, and it has been reported that SNPs in the gene PTRF/Cavin1 are deeply associated with psoriasis pathology. However, this SNP is located on an intron of this gene, and its effect on gene function is unknown. Therefore, we decided to introduce SNPs into HaCaT cells by genome editing and examine whether they would affect the expression and function of the PTRF gene. Although we obtained some clones with deletions in the genome, we were unable to obtain clones in which the desired SNP could be introduced. Gene expression analysis was performed on clones with deletions near some SNPs, but no differences were found compared to control cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患における遺伝的背景にはまだまだ不明なことが多い。また、GWAS解析にて病態との関連が指摘されるSNPは数多く報告されているが、多くの場合はintronに報告されている。exon上にSNPがあり、アミノ酸変異を伴う変異であれば比較的容易に判断できるが、intron上にある場合、一見して遺伝子機能に影響するか否か判断は出来ない。今回この問題に対して研究を行ったが、明らかな違いを示すことは出来なかった。今後更にゲノム編集技術が進歩し、より簡便にゲノム編集を行えるようになれば、新たな遺伝子機能への影響を明らかにすることが可能となると考えている。