Analysis of the clinical influence of Hegehog signaling activation in melanoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanese Keiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 非常勤講師 (70464815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / Hedgehogシグナル伝達経路 / GLI1 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / GLI / ヘッジホッグシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
先ず、悪性黒色腫被検者腫瘍検体における免疫染色でのGLI1蛋白質の評価、被検者血清における各種因子の検討、そしてそれらと臨床情報との相関性の検討を行う。次いで、悪性黒色腫細胞におけるHHシグナルの活性化がもたらす癌細胞生物学的検討を行う。更に、マウスXenograft 悪性黒色腫モデルにおけるHHシグナルの機能を検討し、これらの結果をもとに悪性黒色腫においてHHシグナルが活性化することの意義を報告する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although various treatment options for malignant melanoma have become available in recent years, the number of cases that are cured is not large. Therefore, it is necessary to elucidate the molecular biological characteristics of the tumor that are different from those of existing therapeutic targets. We focused on the Hedgehog signaling pathway (HH signaling) and explored immunostaining methods to demonstrate that the HH signaling is activated in histopathological specimens. As a result, we found an antibody that can produce stained images of GLI1, a transcription factor of the Hedgehog signaling pathway, in the nucleus by using basal cell carcinoma tissues. Using this antibody in 180 malignant melanoma tumors, 30 samples (16.7%) showed activation of this signal not only in the tumor cells but also in the surrounding stroma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫ではMAPKシグナル伝達経路やAKTシグナル伝達経路、Wnt-βカテニンシグナル伝達経路が主なシグナル伝達経路として報告されており、これらを標的とした治療が社会実装もしくは開発段階にあるが、これらの治療をもってしても腫瘍が消退しない症例が少なからず存在する。本検討の結果、悪性黒色腫の一部の症例ではHHシグナルが活性化していることが確認でき、既知の悪性黒色腫で活性化しているシグナル伝達経路以外のシグナル伝達経路を標的とした治療開発が必要であることが示唆された。