The analysis of the variable region of the patients with bullous pemphigoid autoantibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Minakawa Satoko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / BP / 抗BP180 NC16a抗体 / 抗基底膜抗体 / 自己抗体可変領域 / Bullous pemphigoid / BP180 ELISA / NC16aアフィニティーカラム / NC16aドメイン / 可変領域 / 抗BP180抗体 / NC16a / リコンビナント抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのBP患者で,表皮真皮境界部に存在する膜貫通蛋白であるBP180が自己抗原となる.本症の自己抗体はIgGであり,その抗原との結合部位は,H鎖とL鎖の可変領域である.この部のアミノ酸の構成により,多種多彩の抗原が認識されるようになる.したがって,自己抗体の解析には,可変領域のアミノ酸配列が必須となるが,現在までに本症の自己抗体の可変領域を詳しく研究した報告はほとんどない.
本研究課題の核心をなす学術的な問いは,患者自己抗体の可変領域アミノ酸配列を明らかにすることであり,水疱性類天疱瘡の発症機構の解明や斬新な観点から治療法を開発するためには,自己抗体の解析は必要不可欠な問題と考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an autoimmune blistering disease (AIBD) characterized by subepidermal blisters and erosive lesions on the skin. Autoantibodies against the NC16a domain of BP180 in the epidermal basement membrane zone are produced in patients with BP. We use antiBP180-NC16a antibody titers as a marker of disease activity in outpatients with BP. We evaluated correlation to serum levels of antiBP180-NC16a antibodies and thymus and activation-regulated chemokine (TARC/CCL17). We studied the anti-BP180-type mucous membrane pemphigoid, epidermolysis bullosa acquisita, anti-laminin γ1 (p200) pemphigoid, and linear immunoglobulin A/immunoglobulin G bullous dermatosis. We studied the B-cell of BP patients by flow cytometry. We also examined autoantibodies to BPAG1e trigger experimental bullous pemphigoid in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱性類天疱瘡(BP)は全身に表皮下水疱が多発する,最も頻度が高い自己免疫性水疱症であり,高齢者に好発する.本症患者の血清中には,皮膚の基底膜を認識する抗基底膜抗体が存在する.その自己抗体が認識する自己抗原として,BP230とBP180の類天疱瘡抗原が同定されたが1497アミノ酸からなるBP180のなかの非常に狭い領域,76アミノ酸からなるNC16aドメインを認識していることが解明されている.そこで,患者の抗BP180抗体の可変領域のアミノ酸配列を解析する研究を着想した.さらに,これが解明されれば,本症の自己抗体産生の発症機構の一端を明らかにできると考える.