Treatment for skin sclerosis in systemic sclerosis by MSCs-derived exosome
Project/Area Number |
20K08685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yoko 群馬大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (00241901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茂木 精一郎 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20420185)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / 皮膚線維化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / MFG-E8 / 線維化 / 皮膚硬化 / 強皮症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性強皮症は、皮膚および内臓臓器の線維化、血管異常、免疫異常(自己抗体)を特徴とする原因不明の自己免疫性疾患である。 我々は、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)から分泌されるエクソソームの膜に多く存在するMFG-E8が皮膚線維化の抑制機序の一部に関わると考え、MSC由来エクソソームおよびエクソソームに含まれるMFG-E8が強皮症の皮膚線維化に関与するのかどうかについて、MSC由来エクソソームおよびMFG-E8 WT/KOマウス由来MSCから産生されるエクソソームを強皮症マウスモデル(ブレオマイシン誘導皮膚線維化マウス、Tight skinマウス)に投与し、皮膚線維化への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the possibility that exosomes secreted from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have an inhibitory effect on skin fibrosis in systemic scleroderma and that milk fat globule-EGF-factor 8 (MFG-E8), which exists on the membrane of MSCs, is involved in the mechanism of this effect.Experiments using mouse models of scleroderma and cultured fibroblasts showed that MSC-derived exosomes have an inhibitory effect on skin fibrosis. On the other hand, the present study did not clarify the involvement of MFG-E8 in the inhibition of fibrosis.This study suggests therapeutic application of MSC-derived exosomes for scleroderma skin sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性強皮症は皮膚および内臓臓器の線維化、血管異常、免疫異常を特徴とする原因不明の自己免疫性疾患である。これまでに強皮症モデルマウス皮膚に対する間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の線維化抑制作用は多数報告されているが、幹細胞であるため生体内への注入などで治療に応用することは難しい。一方、エクソソームは細胞から分泌される膜小胞であり、今回、皮膚線維化への抑制作用が明らかになったことから、臨床への応用が期待できる。