Novel treatment of dermatitis using secreted factors derived from stem cells of human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Noboru  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (90712365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 史也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (40801626)
杉浦 一充  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / Siglec-9 / T細胞 / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / Atopic dermatitis / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞培養上清 / マクロファージ / CD4+T細胞 / 乾癬 / 抗炎症 / 皮膚バリア / 皮膚炎 / 組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎は若年期から発症する炎症性皮膚疾患である。発症メカニズムは主にヘルパーT細胞とIgEの産出が関与している。治療法としてはステロイド剤が有効とされているが、その副作用や効果には課題が多い。申請者達は細胞移植を伴わない幹細胞治療法としてヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞の培養上清に含まれる分泌型シアル酸結合レクチンsSiglec-9が様々な炎症性疾患に対する抗炎症・組織再生効果があることを示してきた。本申請課題では、皮膚バリア機能再生を標的とした次世代のアトピー性皮膚炎治療薬としての情報的基盤の樹立を目指すために、sSiglec-9の抗炎症・皮膚バリア再生効果を検討し、その作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We has reported that human deciduous dental pulp stem cell culture supernatant (SHED-CM) and its secreted Siglec-9 and other components improve the pathogenesis of various inflammatory diseases. In this research, administration of SHED-CM to a mouse model of atopic dermatitis (AD) with repeated Ovalbumin application improved skin pathology; SHED-CM administration significantly reduced T cells in the skin tissue. On the other hand, regulatory T cells (Treg) increased and IL-4 expression was suppressed, suggesting that Tregs suppress Th2 cells involved in AD pathology. LC/MS analysis of SHED-CM is being conducted to identify effectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の発症・進展のメカニズムは未解明な点が多く重篤な症状に対する有効な治療法は少ない。免疫抑制分子、細胞を効率よく誘導することができる手法は炎症性疾患の治療において重要な課題である。SHED-CMに含まれるsSiglec-9等のT細胞を標的としたAD病態改善効果とその詳細な分子機構が明らかになることは新たなT細胞制御機構の解明につながると考えている。さらにその知見を元にした抗炎症と再生の多面的な効果メカニズムは次世代のAD治療薬開発の情報基盤となることが期待される。