| Project/Area Number |
20K08693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Youhei 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30571856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金蔵 拓郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70177509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 円形脱毛症 / AGEs(終末糖化産物) / HbA1c / 糖尿病 / methylglyoxal (MG) / AGEs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らはこれまでに、ヒトNKG2D+γδT細胞が、a)病変部毛包へ浸潤し、b)ex vivoで誘導した毛包ストレスリガンドを認識して退行期毛包を誘導することを明らかにした。本研究では、in vivoでの毛包ストレス誘導因子として、AGEs(終末糖化産物)に着目している。 近年、円形脱毛症と糖尿病の関連が指摘されている。高血糖はAGEsを蓄積し、組織ストレスや炎症反応を誘導する。研究代表者らは、糖尿病の既往がない円形脱毛症患者のHbA1c(前期糖化産物)高値群で頭部外脱毛の合併が増加するという予備的データを得ていることから、蓄積したAGEsが脱毛の全身への拡大に関与する可能性を考えるに至った。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetes mellitus is one of the alopecia areata(AA) comorbidities suggested by the big data analysis. AA is a T cell-mediated autoimmune disease of hair follicle(HF). T cell-mediated AA-like HF phenotype can be mimicked in human scalp HF organ culture ex vivo. However, it remains unknown what triggers an immune response leading AA lesion in vivo. Hyperglycemia increases the generation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs), which induces tissue inflammation in various diseases such as psoriasis. In this study, higher serum HbA1c level was found in nondiabetic AA patients. Universalis AA patients had significantly higher serum HbA1c level than AA patients who had no extra-scalp hair loss. AGEs include Nε-carboxy-methyl lysine (CML) and methylglyoxal (MG). RAGE is the receptor for AGEs. Higher level of serum MG was determined by ELISA assay in AA patients than healthy subjects. These findings suggest that accumulation of AGEs might contribute to AA pathogenesis and AA severity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
円形脱毛症は糖尿病との関連が指摘されているが機序不明であり、これまでAGEsに着目した円形脱毛症の病態解明はなされていなかった。この成果は、糖尿病のない円形脱毛症の前期糖化産物(HbA1c)と終末糖化産物(AGEs)の解析により、HbA1cやAGEsのバイオマーカーとしての役割やAGEsの蓄積を介した脱毛症の発症機序の解明、将来的な円形脱毛症の治療法の確立につながる可能性を示す重要なものである。