Establishment of methods of prevention for anisakis allergy by reducing allergenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2021-2023)
Yokohama City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
INOMATA NAOKO  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20347313)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアニサキスアレルギー / アレルギー / アナフィラキシー / アレルゲン / 予防 / 食物アレルギー / 蕁麻疹 / アニサキス / 低アレルゲン化 / 魚アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
アニサキスアレルギーは、アニサキスに寄生された魚類を経口摂取することによって発症するI型アレルギーであり重症例も多い。成人食物アレルギーの第2位を占める魚アレルギーも、本態はアニサキスアレルギーではないかと近年考えられている。我が国の食文化から生魚の摂取の完全禁止は難しいため、次善の策として再発予防策の確立が重要になる。
本研究では、アニサキスの低アレルゲン化を検討する。アニサキスアレルゲンの中から臨床的意義の高いものを同定した上で、様々な加工処理を施し、アレルゲン性低減化を評価する。本研究の成果は、食事指導のエビデンスの基礎となり、アニサキスアレルギーの再発予防策の確立に寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, extracts of Anisakis that had been subjected to various processing treatments were prepared, and their allergenicity was evaluated using IgE-immunoblotting, basophil activation tests and skin tests. As a result, it was found that the allergenicity of Anisakis tended to decrease when heated or pressurized at 140°C or higher. On the other hand, freezing treatment (up to -80℃, 24 hours) did not reduce the allergenicity. In addition, a semi-quantitative analysis of the major allergen content in the Anisakis extracts revealed that the allergen content changes depending on the level of processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、アニサキスアレルギーにおいて、加工処理によるアレルゲン性の変化について十分解析されておらず、どの程度加工したものであれば経口摂取できるかは明らかではなかった。本研究成果は、アニサキスアレルゲンの低減化に関する新たな知見となった。同時に、本研究成果は、アニサキスアレルギー患者に対して、熱や加圧などの加工処理によるアレルゲンへの反応性を確認する検査方法の提案、およびその検査結果に基づいた必要最小限の除去指導の一助になることが期待される。今後、さらなる低アレルゲン化法の確立を目指しながら、アニサキスアレルギー患者のQoL向上に貢献できるように努める予定である。