Exploration of the origin of intratumoral heterogeneity in squamous cell carcinoma by single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Saeki Hidehisa  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80235093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 真一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00244484)
平谷 伊智朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40583753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有棘細胞がん / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 微小環境 / RNA-Seq / シグナル伝達 / 3次元構造 / シングルセル解析 / 上皮間葉転換 / 有棘細胞癌 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
有棘細胞がんの培養細胞(2次元)を、マウスの皮下に注射(すなわち微小環境を提供)すると、3次元のがん組織ができる。がん細胞が2次元から3次元に転換する時に、どのような遺伝子の発現の変化が起こるのかを、最高レベルの遺伝子検出能力をもつ手法を用いて、単一細胞レベルで解析する。そして、検出した遺伝子が、有棘細胞がんの腫瘍内不均一性の獲得、治療抵抗性、再発・転移にどのような役割をしているのかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of intratumor heterogeneity in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC), we established an experimental system in which cultured cSCC cells (2D) were subcutaneously injected into mice of the same strain to form cSCC tissues (3D), thus reproducing the cancer microenvironment. We then compared the genes expressed in cultured cSCC cells and cSCC tissues by comprehensive RNA-Seq analysis. Pathway analysis of 1488 genes whose expression levels were significantly up- or down-regulated in cSCC tissues revealed that pathways involved in promoting inflammation, cellular immune response, and cell adhesion were highly activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元の培養細胞を用いたがん研究は、シグナル伝達経路の解明をはじめ、がん研究を大きく発展させてきたが、3次元組織でのがん細胞の振る舞いを必ずしも反映しているとは言えなかった。本研究は、この2次元と3次元のギャップを埋め、がん微小環境が生じるメカニズムの解明を目指した研究で、3次元のがん組織で活性化している複数のシグナル経路を見出した。本研究の成果は、がんの腫瘍内不均一性の解明と、高齢者に増加している有棘細胞がんの新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。