Project/Area Number |
20K08699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Yasuko 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20260979)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 皮膚角層 / 細胞間脂質 / ラメラ構造 / セラミド / コレステロール / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / バリア機能 / 外用剤 / 放射光X線回折 / 赤外分光 / 保湿剤 / 経皮吸収型製剤 / 示差走査熱量測定 / 温度走査小角広角X線散乱同時測定 / 皮膚 / 角層 / 脂質モデル / 光学活性 / 赤外分光測定 / 皮膚角層細胞間脂質 / 微細構造解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚の最外層には、「角層」と呼ばれる薄い膜が存在し、細胞間脂質が形成する規則正しい配列、すなわち「ラメラ構造」は、皮膚が示す生体保護の物理的バリアの中核を成している。これまで、アトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬のような炎症性皮膚疾患の患者さんの角層のバリア機能低下については、生化学的な解析が多数報告されてきたが、本研究では、角層の微細構造を放射光X線回折や赤外分光測定により詳細に解析し、その特徴を治療に役立つ基盤情報と位置付け、あらたな製剤処方の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I focused on the stratum corneum, which is a thin layer on the surface of the skin, and aimed to construct basic information through detailed analysis of its microstructure, and to prepare formulations that contribute to the treatment of skin diseases. Ultrastructure of stratum corneum intercellular lipids was investigated using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction and infrared microscopic spectroscopy. In particular, intercellular lipid models with ceramide, cholesterol and palmitic acid was prepared, and compared the importance of chirality between the optically active form and the racemic form. As a result, it was suggested that in the optically active form, when the temperature exceeds the melting point of palmitic acid, a new structure of ceramide and cholesterol is formed to maintain the barrier function of the skin. These results provide important basic information for the selection of ingredients for drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
角層の微細構造に関する研究論文は、世界的にみて未だそれほど多くはないことから、放射光X線回折、顕微赤外分光ならびに示差走査熱量測定を利用した構造解析の学術的な意義は大きい。また、微細構造とバリア機能との関連を知ることで、有効な外用剤、経皮吸収型製剤ならびに化粧料の開発につなげることが可能である。より積極的にバリア機能の制御ができれば、皮膚から体内へと送達できる薬物量を増加させることや、バリア機能不全が問題となる炎症性皮膚疾患の治療に寄与する製剤の開発を加速できる。皮膚表面の詳細な解析は、超高齢社会におけるセルフメディケーションやアンチエイジングの発展に有用な社会的基盤情報である。