Mechanism of CXCL14-mediated skin immunosurveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Takahiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 分野長 (80280949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCXCL14 / TLR9 / CpG DNA / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌感染や癌発症時には、異常なDNAをマクロファージや樹状細胞のTLR9が検知し、PhagocytosisとT細胞の活性化を通じてそれらの拡大を阻止している。CXCL14は異常DNAと特異的に結合し、皮膚常在菌の過増殖とメラノーマ発症を防ぐ役割を果たしている。本研究では、CXCL14がどのような構造的特徴から異常DNAを見分け、どの受容体を用いて免疫細胞を活性化しているのかの解明を試みる。さらに、これがマクロファージの脂肪酸確保と関連しているかどうか検証する。本研究は、皮膚の免疫力増強法の開発、そして自然免疫と脂質代謝との関係解明へと発展すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the mechanism by which the biological rhythm of the skin controls antibacterial immunity. In the epidermis of mice, CXCL14 expression was high during the day and low at night. Rhythmically expressed CXCL14 bound to the DNA of Staphylococcus aureus and activated the innate immunity system via TLR9 in dendritic cells, resulting in suppression of bacterial proliferation. Thus, CXCL14 plays an important role in protecting the skin from overproliferation of Staphylococcus aureus. In parallel to the above study, we investigated CXCL14 receptor molecules and identified a repressive receptor A and a promotive receptor C. In gene A-deficient mice, growth rate of immunocompetent melanoma cells was lowered. We also found that the receptor C was spontaneously internalized and delivered to endosome compartment with CpG DNA/CXCL14 complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、皮膚で日内変動するCXCL14が黄色ブドウ球菌DNAと結合してTLR9を活性化することで菌の過増殖を防いでいることを証明した。概日リズムを示すケモカインはCXCL14が初めてであり、皮膚におけるケモカインの抗菌機能も初の発見である。ケモカインの非古典的な生理機能を証明したという点でも、非常に重要な学術的研究成果である。CXCL14受容体の解析については、まだ手掛かりを得たという段階にあるが、CpG DNA-CXCL14-TLR9経路の調節がとても複雑であることを予感させる結果である。研究継続によって、皮膚科学分野のみならず、癌や感染症に対する免疫学の発展にも貢献すると期待される。